Compromise of 1877

E4185

The Compromise of 1877 was the informal political deal that resolved the disputed 1876 U.S. presidential election, ended Reconstruction, and paved the way for the rise of Jim Crow segregation in the American South.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (4)

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf informal agreement
political compromise
alsoKnownAs Compromise of 1877
surface form: Hayes–Tilden compromise

Wormley Agreement
appliesToJurisdiction United States of America
surface form: United States
appliesToPart Southern United States
former Confederate states
country United States of America
surface form: United States
describedBySource U.S. history textbooks
congressional histories of Reconstruction
followedBy Jim Crow laws
Southern Democrats
surface form: Solid South political alignment
follows Civil Rights Act of 1875
Enforcement Acts
Reconstruction Acts of 1867
surface form: Reconstruction Acts
hasCause Compromise of 1877 self-linksurface differs
surface form: disputed 1876 United States presidential election
hasEffect Republican control of the presidency
abandonment of federal enforcement of Black civil rights in the South
disenfranchisement of many African American voters
end of Reconstruction
resolution of the 1876 United States presidential election
restoration of white Democratic control in Southern states
rise of Jim Crow laws in the American South
withdrawal of federal troops from the South
hasHistoricalPeriod Gilded Age
Reconstruction era
surface form: Reconstruction Era
hasPart agreement to recognize Rutherford B. Hayes as president
agreement to withdraw remaining federal troops from Southern states
informal assurances on noninterference in Southern race relations
promise of at least one Southern Democrat in the Hayes cabinet
support for federal subsidies for Southern internal improvements
location Washington, D.C.
participant Democratic Party
surface form: Democratic Party (United States)

Democratic leaders in Congress
Republican Party
surface form: Republican Party (United States)

Republican leaders in Congress
Rutherford B. Hayes
Samuel J. Tilden
Southern Democrats
pointInTime 1877
March 1877
relatedTo 1876 United States presidential election
Electoral Commission of 1877
Rutherford B. Hayes
surface form: Rutherford B. Hayes presidency
significance facilitated establishment of racial segregation in law and practice
marked the end of federal efforts to reconstruct the South
resolved a constitutional crisis over electoral votes
significantEvent beginning of the Jim Crow era
end of Reconstruction Era

Referenced by (15)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Reconstruction era significantEvent Compromise of 1877
Electoral Count Act of 1887 influencedBy Compromise of 1877
this entity surface form: Electoral Commission of 1877
Compromise of 1877 hasCause Compromise of 1877 self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: disputed 1876 United States presidential election
Compromise of 1877 alsoKnownAs Compromise of 1877
this entity surface form: Hayes–Tilden compromise
Radical Republicanism declineCause Compromise of 1877
Rutherford B. Hayes knownFor Compromise of 1877
Electoral Commission of 1877 relatedTo Compromise of 1877
Wormley Agreement significantEvent Compromise of 1877
Rutherford notableFor Compromise of 1877
subject surface form: Rutherford B. Hayes
Electoral Commission Act politicalContext Compromise of 1877
Electoral Commission politicalContext Compromise of 1877
subject surface form: Electoral Commission (United States, 1877)