Birmingham campaign

E2652

The Birmingham campaign was a pivotal 1963 civil rights movement in Birmingham, Alabama, marked by nonviolent protests against racial segregation that drew national attention and helped spur major civil rights legislation.

All labels observed (13)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf civil rights campaign
historical event
nonviolent protest movement
aimedAt desegregating downtown businesses
ending racial segregation in Birmingham
securing equal employment opportunities for Black residents
associatedDocument Letter from Birmingham Jail
confronted Jim Crow laws in Birmingham
country United States of America
surface form: United States
dateOf Letter from Birmingham Jail
surface form: Letter from Birmingham Jail 1963-04-16
endDate 1963-05-10
followedBy March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom
hasTheme nonviolent resistance
racial equality
religious motivation in social justice
influenced Civil Rights Act of 1964
public opinion on racial segregation in the United States
keyLeader Fred Shuttlesworth
Martin Luther King Jr.
Ralph Abernathy
Wyatt Tee Walker
location Birmingham, Alabama, United States
surface form: Birmingham, Alabama
mediaCoverageBy The New York Times
national television networks
method boycotts
marches
mass meetings
nonviolent direct action
sit-ins
notableEvent Children's Crusade
Birmingham campaign self-linksurface differs
surface form: Good Friday arrest of Martin Luther King Jr.

Project C (Confrontation)
use of police dogs and fire hoses against demonstrators
notableParticipant Andrew Young
Dorothy Cotton
James Bevel
opposedBy Birmingham Police Department
Bull Connor
organizedBy Alabama Christian Movement for Human Rights
Southern Christian Leadership Conference
partOf American civil rights movement
precededBy Albany Movement
result agreement to desegregate Birmingham lunch counters
agreement to remove discriminatory hiring practices in Birmingham
increased national media attention to civil rights abuses
release of jailed demonstrators
startDate 1963-04-03
tactic filling jails strategy
use of schoolchildren in demonstrations
timePeriod 1963

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (49)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Martin Luther King Jr. participatedIn Birmingham campaign
Birmingham, Alabama, United States hasEvent Birmingham campaign
subject surface form: Birmingham, Alabama
this entity surface form: Birmingham Campaign (1963)
American civil rights movement hasPart Birmingham campaign
16th Street Baptist Church associatedWith Birmingham campaign
Letter from Birmingham Jail writtenDuring Birmingham campaign
Birmingham campaign notableEvent Birmingham campaign self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Good Friday arrest of Martin Luther King Jr.
SCLC notableCampaign Birmingham campaign
A Call for Unity historicalContext Birmingham campaign
Alabama Christian Movement for Human Rights organized Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: Birmingham Campaign
Alabama Christian Movement for Human Rights notableEvent Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: Birmingham Campaign of 1963
Project C (Confrontation) alsoKnownAs Birmingham campaign
Project C (Confrontation) significantEvent Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: Good Friday marches of 1963
Children's Crusade partOf Birmingham campaign
subject surface form: Children's Crusade (1963)
Birmingham Civil Rights National Monument associatedWithEvent Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: 1963 Birmingham campaign
Birmingham Civil Rights National Monument associatedWithEvent Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: Project C (Birmingham Campaign)
Birmingham Civil Rights National Monument associatedWithEvent Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: 1963 Birmingham children’s crusade
Birmingham Civil Rights National Monument namedAfter Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: Birmingham civil rights movement
Diane Nash participantIn Birmingham campaign
Fred Shuttlesworth notableWork Birmingham campaign
Fred Shuttlesworth participatedIn Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: Birmingham campaign of 1963
Kelly Ingram Park knownFor Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: Project C (Birmingham Campaign)
Kelly Ingram Park significantEvent Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: Birmingham Campaign (1963)
Kelly Ingram Park associatedWith Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: Civil Rights Movement in Birmingham
Birmingham city jail associatedWithEvent Birmingham campaign
subject surface form: Birmingham City Jail
this entity surface form: Birmingham campaign (1963)
Bull Connor knownForEvent Birmingham campaign
James Bevel participantIn Birmingham campaign
Wyatt Tee Walker notableEvent Birmingham campaign
Birmingham historicalEvent Birmingham campaign
subject surface form: Birmingham, Alabama
this entity surface form: Birmingham campaign (1963)
Cynthia Wesley associatedWithEvent Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: 1963 Birmingham campaign
Why We Can’t Wait mainSubject Birmingham campaign
Why We Can’t Wait includesEvent Birmingham campaign
Children's March partOf Birmingham campaign
Children's March relatedTo Birmingham campaign
A.G. Gaston Motel significantEvent Birmingham campaign
C. C. J. Carpenter associatedWith Birmingham campaign
Bethel Baptist Church, Birmingham, Alabama associatedWith Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: Birmingham civil rights movement
Children's Crusade monument hasContext Birmingham campaign
Bull notableEvent Birmingham campaign
subject surface form: Bull Connor
Connor notableEvent Birmingham campaign
subject surface form: Bull Connor
Birmingham City Commissioner officeHolderRoleIn Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: Birmingham civil rights movement
Theophilus conflict Birmingham campaign
subject surface form: Theophilus Eugene "Bull" Connor
Theophilus Eugene Connor notableEvent Birmingham campaign
Theophilus Eugene Connor notableEvent Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: 1963 Birmingham children’s crusade
Denise McNair associatedWith Birmingham campaign
A. D. King participantIn Birmingham campaign
A. G. Gaston supported Birmingham campaign
this entity surface form: Birmingham civil rights movement