Sumerian religion

E212534

Sumerian religion was the polytheistic belief system of ancient Sumer, centered on a pantheon of gods tied to natural forces and city-states, elaborate temple cults, and myths that deeply influenced later Mesopotamian religions.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
Sumerian religion canonical 25
Sumerian mythology 7
Sumerian pantheon 3

Statements (70)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Mesopotamian religion
ancient religion
polytheistic religion
associatedWithCity Enki in Eridu
Nippur
surface form: Enlil in Nippur

Uruk
surface form: Inanna in Uruk

Nanna
surface form: Nanna in Ur
coreBelief gods associated with city-states
gods associated with natural forces
polytheism
cosmology tripartite universe of heaven, earth, and underworld
declinePeriod early 1st millennium BCE
flourishedDuring 3rd millennium BCE
4th millennium BCE
Akkadian Empire
Early Dynastic period
Ur III period
hasConcept divine kingship
fate decreed by the gods
me (divine decrees)
underworld ruled by Ereshkigal
hasDeity Anu
Dumuzi
Enki
Enlil
Ereshkigal
Inanna
Inshushinak
Nanna
Nergal
Ninhursag
Ninurta
Utu
hasInstitution priesthood
temple households
temples
ziggurats
hasRitual animal sacrifice
divination
food and drink offerings
funerary rites
incantations
temple cults
hasText Enmerkar and the Lord of Aratta
Inanna's Descent to the Underworld
surface form: Inanna's Descent to the Netherworld

Sumerian creation myths
Epic of Gilgamesh
surface form: The Epic of Gilgamesh (Sumerian versions)
influenced Mesopotamian religion
surface form: Akkadian religion

Assyrian religion
Babylonian religion
later Mesopotamian mythology
languageOfRitual Sumerian language
surface form: Sumerian
legacy influencing Near Eastern religious concepts
shaping Mesopotamian pantheon structure
majorDeity Enki
Enlil
Inanna
Nanna
Utu
practicedIn Sumer
Lower Mesopotamia
surface form: southern Mesopotamia
relatedTo Sumerian literature
Sumerian religion self-linksurface differs
surface form: Sumerian mythology
supremeDeity Anu
transmittedThrough cuneiform tablets
temple schools
viewOfAfterlife gloomy underworld
worshipPlace Uruk archaeological site
surface form: Eanna temple in Uruk

Ekur temple in Nippur
Ziggurat of Ur
surface form: ziggurat of Ur

Referenced by (36)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Sumer religion Sumerian religion
Inanna culture Sumerian religion
Ur religionPracticed Sumerian religion
Anu culture Sumerian religion
this entity surface form: Mesopotamian religion
Anu culture Sumerian religion
Enlil culture Sumerian religion
Shamash worshippedIn Sumerian religion
Dumuzi culture Sumerian religion
Ereshkigal culture Sumerian religion
Ekur religiousTradition Sumerian religion
Nuska pantheon Sumerian religion
this entity surface form: Sumerian pantheon
Umma religion Sumerian religion
Sumerian religion relatedTo Sumerian religion self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Sumerian mythology
Utu culture Sumerian religion
this entity surface form: Sumerian mythology
Nanna culture Sumerian religion
Ur-Nammu religion Sumerian religion
Gudea religion Sumerian religion
Fate/Grand Order - Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia featuresMythology Sumerian religion
this entity surface form: Sumerian mythology
Enki culture Sumerian religion
this entity surface form: Sumerian mythology
Eannatum religion Sumerian religion
Eridu archaeological site hasReligion Sumerian religion
Lugalzagesi religion Sumerian religion
Ninlil culture Sumerian religion
Ki culture Sumerian religion
this entity surface form: Sumerian mythology
Antu culture Sumerian religion
Namtar culture Sumerian religion
Anunnaki partOf Sumerian religion
this entity surface form: Sumerian mythology
Sud religion Sumerian religion
Ishkur pantheon Sumerian religion
this entity surface form: Sumerian pantheon
Humbaba culture Sumerian religion
this entity surface form: Sumerian mythology
Ziggurat of Ur religion Sumerian religion
Assyrian religion sharesMythologyWith Sumerian religion
Assyrian religion influencedBy Sumerian religion
Ninhursag culture Sumerian religion
Ninhursag memberOfPantheon Sumerian religion
this entity surface form: Sumerian pantheon
Great Mountain religiousTradition Sumerian religion