Italian lira

E2393

The Italian lira was Italy’s pre-euro national currency, used for centuries until it was replaced by the euro in 2002.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (10)

Statements (54)

Predicate Object
instanceOf fiat currency
former national currency
banknotesIssuedBy Banca d’Italia
cashEuroChangeoverDate 1 January 2002
centralBank Banca d’Italia
coinsIssuedBy Government of Italy
surface form: Italian Treasury
country Italy
decimalized 1862
exchangeableAtBancaDItaliaUntil 6 December 2011
experienced high inflation in the 1970s
high inflation in the 1980s
fixedEuroConversionRate 1 euro = 1936.27 lire
introducedInRepublic 1946
ISO4217Code ITL
lastCoinsIncluded 1 lira coin
10 lire coin
100 lire coin
1000 lire coin
2 lire coin
200 lire coin
5 lire coin
50 lire coin
500 lire coin
lastSeriesBanknotesFeatured Alessandro Volta (10000 lire)
Caravaggio (100000 lire)
Galileo Galilei (2000 lire)
Maria Montessori (1000 lire)
Michelangelo (50000 lire)
Tiziano Vecellio (500000 lire)
legalTenderUntil 28 February 2002
linkedTo Latin Monetary Union
monetaryAuthority Banca d’Italia
nonCashEuroChangeoverDate 1 January 1999
originatedFrom Italian lira self-linksurface differs
surface form: lira of the Kingdom of Sardinia
peggedTo French franc (Latin Monetary Union)
predecessor Napoleonic Italian lira
Italian lira self-linksurface differs
surface form: Sardinian lira
replacedBy Euro
surface form: euro
replacedOn 2002
subunit centesimo
subunitToUnit 100 centesimi = 1 lira
successor Euro
surface form: euro
symbol L
usedAlongside euro (transition period 1999–2002)
usedDuring World War I
World War II
usedIn Campione d’Italia
Dodecanese under Italian rule
Italy
surface form: Italian Republic

Somalia
surface form: Italian Somalia

Kingdom of Italy
San Marino
Vatican City

Referenced by (45)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Italy formerCurrency Italian lira
Italian lira originatedFrom Italian lira self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: lira of the Kingdom of Sardinia
Italian lira predecessor Italian lira self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Sardinian lira
Italian Social Republic currency Italian lira
Kingdom of Sardinia currency Italian lira
ITL fullName Italian lira
ITL replaced Italian lira
this entity surface form: Parma lira
French franc (Latin Monetary Union) referenceForExchangeRates Italian lira
this entity surface form: Italian lira (Latin Monetary Union)
Napoleonic Italian lira replacedBy Italian lira
this entity surface form: Italian lira (Kingdom of Italy, post‑1861)
Napoleonic Italian lira relatedCurrency Italian lira
this entity surface form: Italian lira (Kingdom of Italy, 1861–2002)
Napoleonic Italian lira namedAfter Italian lira
this entity surface form: Italian lira (traditional Italian currency name)
San Marino previousCurrency Italian lira
this entity surface form: Sammarinese lira
Euro replacedCurrency Italian lira
RSI currency Italian lira
subject surface form: Italian Social Republic
Austro-Hungarian krone replacedBy Italian lira
Italian Empire currency Italian lira
Papal scudo replacedBy Italian lira
Papal scudo followedBy Italian lira
Two Sicilies piastra replacedBy Italian lira
euro (indirectly, via later French franc) replacedCurrency Italian lira
subject surface form: euro
Greek drachma (Latin Monetary Union) fixedExchangeWith Italian lira
this entity surface form: Italian lira (Latin Monetary Union)
Belgian franc (Latin Monetary Union) relatedTo Italian lira
this entity surface form: Italian lira (Latin Monetary Union)
Milanese scudo usedBefore Italian lira
Southern Kingdom usedCurrency Italian lira
Modenese lira replacedBy Italian lira
Italian Libya currency Italian lira
lira isDifferentFrom Italian lira
subject surface form: Lebanese pound
Vatican City State Philatelic and Numismatic Office predecessorCurrencyManaged Italian lira
this entity surface form: Vatican lira
Genoese lira replacedBy Italian lira
Genoese scudo replacedBy Italian lira
Corsican lira namedAfter Italian lira
Milanese lira relatedTo Italian lira
Milanese lira successorCurrency Italian lira
Tuscan lira successor Italian lira
Tuscan lira replacedBy Italian lira
First Italian Republic currency Italian lira
Italian Republic formerCurrency Italian lira
Italian East African lira peggedTo Italian lira
Italian North Africa currency Italian lira
euro replacedCurrency Italian lira