Mary I of England

E19753

Mary I of England was the first queen to rule England in her own right, known for her attempt to restore Roman Catholicism and her persecution of Protestants during her reign from 1553 to 1558.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Mary I of England canonical 65
Bloody Mary 2

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Queen of England ⓘ
Tudor monarch ⓘ
human ⓘ
monarch ⓘ
burialPlace Westminster Abbey, London ⓘ
surface form: Westminster Abbey
coronationDate 1553-10-01 ⓘ
coronationPlace Westminster Abbey, London ⓘ
surface form: Westminster Abbey
countryOfCitizenship Kingdom of England ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1516-02-18 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1558-11-17 ⓘ
dynasty Tudor dynasty ⓘ
education humanist education ⓘ
father Henry VIII of England ⓘ
fullName Mary Tudor, Queen of France ⓘ
surface form: Mary Tudor
givenName Mary ⓘ
house Tudor dynasty ⓘ
surface form: House of Tudor
languagesSpoken English ⓘ
French ⓘ
Latin ⓘ
Spanish ⓘ
mannerOfDeath natural causes ⓘ
monarchOf Kingdom of England ⓘ
Kingdom of Ireland ⓘ
mother Catherine of Aragon ⓘ
nickname Mary I of England self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Bloody Mary
notableEvent Marian persecutions ⓘ
surface form: Marian persecutions of Protestants

marriage to Philip II of Spain in 1554 ⓘ
notableFor attempt to restore Roman Catholicism in England ⓘ
persecution of Protestants ⓘ
placeOfBirth Greenwich ⓘ
Greenwich Palace ⓘ
Kent ⓘ
placeOfDeath London, England ⓘ
surface form: London

St James's Palace, London ⓘ
surface form: St James’s Palace
positionHeld Queen of England ⓘ
Queen of Ireland ⓘ
predecessor Edward VI of England ⓘ
reignEnd 1558-11-17 ⓘ
reignStart 1553-07-19 ⓘ
religion Roman Catholicism ⓘ
royalStyle Queen of Ireland ⓘ
surface form: Queen of England and Ireland
sexOrGender female ⓘ
sibling Edward VI of England ⓘ
Elizabeth I of England ⓘ
spouse Philip II of Spain ⓘ
successor Elizabeth I of England ⓘ
title Mary I of England self-link ⓘ
wasFirst first queen to rule England in her own right ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (67)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Westminster Abbey, London → burialPlaceOf → Mary I of England ⓘ
subject surface form: Westminster Abbey
Thomas Cranmer → monarchDuringOffice → Mary I of England ⓘ
King of Ireland → monarch → Mary I of England ⓘ
Muscovy Company → patron → Mary I of England ⓘ
Philip II of Spain → spouse → Mary I of England ⓘ
Henry VII Lady Chapel → containsTombOf → Mary I of England ⓘ
Henry VIII of England → child → Mary I of England ⓘ
Edward VI of England → successor → Mary I of England ⓘ
Edward VI of England → sibling → Mary I of England ⓘ
Mary I of England → nickname → Mary I of England self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Bloody Mary
Mary I of England → title → Mary I of England self-link ⓘ
Tudor dynasty → notableMonarch → Mary I of England ⓘ
Act of Supremacy 1534 → repealedBy → Mary I of England ⓘ
Hampton Court Palace → monarchResident → Mary I of England ⓘ
Jane Seymour → stepchild → Mary I of England ⓘ
Russia Company → grantedBy → Mary I of England ⓘ
Thomas → monarchDuringTenure → Mary I of England ⓘ
subject surface form: Thomas Cranmer
Tudor chroniclers → patron → Mary I of England ⓘ
Greenwich, Kent, England → birthplaceOf → Mary I of England ⓘ
Battle of St. Quentin (1557) → supportedBy → Mary I of England ⓘ
Catherine of Aragon → child → Mary I of England ⓘ
Anne of Cleves → stepchild → Mary I of England ⓘ
Mary → notableBearer → Mary I of England ⓘ
Greenwich Palace → birthplaceOf → Mary I of England ⓘ
Greenwich Palace → associatedWith → Mary I of England ⓘ
Catherine Howard → stepChild → Mary I of England ⓘ
Catherine Parr → stepchild → Mary I of England ⓘ
Marian persecutions → perpetrator → Mary I of England ⓘ
Queen of Ireland → usedBy → Mary I of England ⓘ
Queen of Ireland → monarch → Mary I of England ⓘ
Queen of Ireland → notableHolder → Mary I of England ⓘ
Battle of St. Quentin → commander → Mary I of England ⓘ
Mary → nickname → Mary I of England ⓘ
subject surface form: Mary I of England
this entity surface form: Bloody Mary
Tudor kitchens → usedDuringReignOf → Mary I of England ⓘ
Sir Thomas Pope → monarchServed → Mary I of England ⓘ
Sir John Seymour → notableRelative → Mary I of England ⓘ
Thomas Tallis → workedUnderMonarch → Mary I of England ⓘ
Philip II of Portugal → spouse → Mary I of England ⓘ
Tudor court → governedBy → Mary I of England ⓘ
Tudor government → hasMonarch → Mary I of England ⓘ
Framlingham Castle → associatedWith → Mary I of England ⓘ
Lord Burghley → monarchServed → Mary I of England ⓘ
Edward Tudor → successor → Mary I of England ⓘ
Edward Tudor → sibling → Mary I of England ⓘ