Second Battle of Bull Run

E63084

The Second Battle of Bull Run was a major American Civil War engagement in August 1862 in Virginia, where Confederate forces under Robert E. Lee and Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson decisively defeated the Union Army, solidifying Confederate momentum in the Eastern Theater.

All labels observed (7)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf American Civil War battle
Confederate victory
battle
belligerent Confederate States of America
United States of America
campaign Northern Virginia Campaign
casualtiesConfederateApprox 8000
casualtiesUnionApprox 14000
commander James Longstreet
John Pope
Robert E. Lee
Stonewall Jackson
surface form: Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson
conflictIn American Civil War
continent North America
country United States of America
surface form: United States
endDate 1862-08-30
followedBy Battle of Antietam
Maryland Campaign
foughtOn Manassas National Battlefield Park
surface form: Bull Run battlefield
hasAlias Second Battle of Bull Run self-linksurface differs
surface form: Battle of Second Bull Run

Second Manassas
surface form: Battle of Second Manassas

Second Manassas
hasCategory August 1862 events
Battles of the American Civil War in Virginia
Confederate victories of the American Civil War
hasParticipant Confederate States Army
United States Army
location Prince William County, Virginia
near Manassas
surface form: Manassas, Virginia
notableAction Jackson’s flank attack on Union right
Longstreet’s massive counterattack on August 30, 1862
partOf Eastern Theater of the American Civil War
precededBy First Battle of Bull Run
Peninsula Campaign
Seven Days Battles
preservedAt Manassas National Battlefield Park
primaryConfederateArmy Army of Northern Virginia
primaryUnionArmy Army of Virginia
relatedEvent First Battle of Bull Run
result Confederate victory
startDate 1862-08-28
state Virginia
strategicEffect enabled Confederate invasion of Maryland
shifted initiative to Confederacy in Eastern Theater
strengthConfederateApprox 50000
strengthUnionApprox 62000
theater Eastern Theater of the American Civil War
year 1862

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (59)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Stonewall Jackson notableWork Second Battle of Bull Run
Manassas National Battlefield Park commemorates Second Battle of Bull Run
James Longstreet participantIn Second Battle of Bull Run
Army of Northern Virginia notableBattle Second Battle of Bull Run
this entity surface form: Battle of Second Bull Run
Manassas Museum focusesOn Second Battle of Bull Run
Confederate States Army significantBattle Second Battle of Bull Run
Stone House usedDuring Second Battle of Bull Run
Stone House significance Second Battle of Bull Run
this entity surface form: associated with Second Battle of Bull Run
Deep Cut partOf Second Battle of Bull Run
Deep Cut associatedWithConflict Second Battle of Bull Run
Deep Cut associatedWithConflict Second Battle of Bull Run
this entity surface form: Second Battle of Manassas
Brawner Farm significantEvent Second Battle of Bull Run
Brawner Farm battle Second Battle of Bull Run
Stonewall Jackson Monument theme Second Battle of Bull Run
Sudley Church usedDuring Second Battle of Bull Run
From Manassas to Appomattox describesEvent Second Battle of Bull Run
Thomas notableFor Second Battle of Bull Run
subject surface form: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Second Battle of Bull Run hasAlias Second Battle of Bull Run self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Battle of Second Bull Run
Henry House associatedWithEvent Second Battle of Bull Run
Eastern Theater of the American Civil War notableBattle Second Battle of Bull Run
Eastern Theater of the American Civil War notableBattle Second Battle of Bull Run
this entity surface form: Second Battle of Manassas
1st Texas Infantry engagement Second Battle of Bull Run
83rd Pennsylvania Infantry notableEngagement Second Battle of Bull Run
44th New York Infantry engagement Second Battle of Bull Run
John Bell Hood battle Second Battle of Bull Run
Maryland Campaign tookPlaceAfter Second Battle of Bull Run
Major General Jubal A. Early participatedIn Second Battle of Bull Run
subject surface form: Jubal A. Early
Northern Virginia Campaign alsoKnownAs Second Battle of Bull Run
this entity surface form: Second Bull Run Campaign
Northern Virginia Campaign includesBattle Second Battle of Bull Run
Northern Virginia Campaign includesBattle Second Battle of Bull Run
this entity surface form: Second Battle of Manassas
Northern Virginia Campaign culminatedIn Second Battle of Bull Run
A.P. Hill notableBattle Second Battle of Bull Run
Richard S. Ewell participatedIn Second Battle of Bull Run
Irvin McDowell participatedIn Second Battle of Bull Run
Richard H. Anderson participatedIn Second Battle of Bull Run
this entity surface form: Battle of Second Bull Run
Bull Run knownFor Second Battle of Bull Run
Bull Run siteOfConflict Second Battle of Bull Run
Bull Run associatedEvent Second Battle of Bull Run
this entity surface form: Second Battle of Manassas
John F. Reynolds participatedIn Second Battle of Bull Run
Second Corps, Army of Northern Virginia engagement Second Battle of Bull Run
John Buford battle Second Battle of Bull Run
Daniel Butterfield battle Second Battle of Bull Run
Union Army campaigns hasPart Second Battle of Bull Run
this entity surface form: Second Bull Run Campaign
Henry Hill Visitor Center hasExhibit Second Battle of Bull Run
Henry Hill Visitor Center topic Second Battle of Bull Run
First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia engagedIn Second Battle of Bull Run
this entity surface form: Battle of Second Bull Run
Longstreet family notableBattle Second Battle of Bull Run
subject surface form: James Longstreet
this entity surface form: Battle of Second Bull Run
Philip Kearny participatedIn Second Battle of Bull Run
Colonel Maxcy Gregg participatedIn Second Battle of Bull Run
subject surface form: Maxcy Gregg
Second Manassas hasAlias Second Battle of Bull Run