Ford Scorpio

E48964

The Ford Scorpio is a large executive car produced by Ford Europe from the mid-1980s to the late 1990s, known for its advanced safety features and spacious, comfortable interior.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Statements (41)

Predicate Object
instanceOf executive car
large family car
alsoKnownAs Ford Scorpio
surface form: Ford Granada (Mark III, in the United Kingdom until 1994)
assemblyLocation Cologne
surface form: Cologne, Germany

Genk, Belgium
bodyStyle 4-door saloon
5-door estate
5-door hatchback
class executive car (E-segment)
engineType V6 petrol engines
diesel engines (primarily inline-four)
inline-four petrol engines
facelift major redesign for 1994 model year
generation first generation 1985–1994
second generation 1994–1998
interiorFeature leather upholstery on higher trims
power-adjustable seats on some models
wood trim on some versions
introducedAt 1985 Frankfurt Motor Show (approximate)
layout front-engine, rear-wheel-drive
manufacturer Ford Europe
Ford Motor Company
market Europe
marketPosition flagship Ford model in Europe during its production
notableFeature advanced safety equipment for its class at launch
high level of comfort equipment
spacious interior
standard anti-lock braking system (ABS) on many models
predecessor Ford Scorpio self-linksurface differs
surface form: Ford Granada (Europe)
productionEndYear 1998
productionStartYear 1985
safetyFeature airbags on later models
anti-lock braking system (ABS)
improved crash protection compared to predecessor
segment upper-medium / executive segment in European market
successor Ford Mondeo
surface form: Ford Mondeo (upper trims, in some markets)
transmission automatic gearbox
manual gearbox
trimLevel base models with four-cylinder engines
higher-spec models with V6 engines
wheelDrive rear-wheel drive

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Merkur basedOn Ford Scorpio
subject surface form: Merkur Scorpio
Merkur Scorpio basedOn Ford Scorpio
Merkur Scorpio relatedModel Ford Scorpio
Ford Scorpio predecessor Ford Scorpio self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Ford Granada (Europe)
Ford Scorpio alsoKnownAs Ford Scorpio
this entity surface form: Ford Granada (Mark III, in the United Kingdom until 1994)
Merkur vehicles basedOn Ford Scorpio
subject surface form: Merkur Scorpio
Merkur in the 1980s basedOn Ford Scorpio
subject surface form: Merkur Scorpio