Visva-Bharati University

E42627

Visva-Bharati University is a renowned central university and institution of higher learning in Santiniketan, India, celebrated for its unique blend of Indian and international educational and cultural traditions inspired by Rabindranath Tagore’s humanist philosophy.

All labels observed (11)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (67)

Predicate Object
instanceOf central university
institution of higher education
public university
affiliation Ministry of Education, Government of India
University Grants Commission
associatedWith Brahmo Samaj intellectual tradition
campusType rural
chancellor Prime Minister of India
collects manuscripts of Rabindranath Tagore
paintings of Rabindranath Tagore
country India
designatedAsCentralUniversity 1951
designation central university
educationalPhilosophy close contact with nature
holistic education
open-air classes
established 1921
focusArea Indology and Asian studies
fine arts
humanities
music and performing arts
rural reconstruction
social sciences
founder Rabindranath Tagore
hasConstituentInstitute Santiniketan
surface form: Santiniketan campus

Santiniketan
surface form: Sriniketan campus
hasCulturalHeritageStatus UNESCO World Heritage Site
hasFaculty Cheena Bhavana
Kala Bhavana
Palli Samgathana Vibhaga
Palli Siksha Bhavana
Sangeet Bhavana
Siksha Bhavana
Vidya Bhavana
hasLibrary Rabindra Bhavana
hasMuseum Rabindra Bhavana
surface form: Rabindra Bhavana museum
hasNotableAlumnus Amartya Sen
Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak
Indira Gandhi
Kanika Banerjee
Mahasweta Devi
Nandalal Bose
Ramkinkar Baij
Satyajit Ray
Suchitra Mitra
hostsEvent Vasant Panchami
surface form: Basanta Utsav

Poush Mela
knownFor Tagorean model of education
integration of Indian and international educational traditions
languageOfInstruction Bengali
English
locatedIn Birbhum district
Santiniketan
West Bengal
motto Yatra visvam bhavatyekanidam
mottoLanguage Sanskrit
mottoTranslation Where the world makes a home in a single nest
offersProgram doctoral programs
postgraduate degrees
undergraduate degrees
originalName Visva-Bharati University self-linksurface differs
surface form: Visva-Bharati
originalStatus international university
philosophicalInspiration humanist philosophy of Rabindranath Tagore
type residential university
unitary university
UNESCOWorldHeritageInscriptionYear 2023
viceChancellor Bidyut Chakrabarty

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (69)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Rabindranath Tagore founded Visva-Bharati University
Rabindranath Tagore founded Visva-Bharati University
this entity surface form: Santiniketan school
Rabindranath Tagore burialPlace Visva-Bharati University
this entity surface form: Visva-Bharati University campus
Satyendra Nath Bose employer Visva-Bharati University
Indira Gandhi educatedAt Visva-Bharati University
Santiniketan knownFor Visva-Bharati University
Santiniketan hasUniversity Visva-Bharati University
Santiniketan hasInstitution Visva-Bharati University
this entity surface form: Kala Bhavana
Santiniketan hasInstitution Visva-Bharati University
this entity surface form: Siksha Bhavana
Santiniketan governingUniversity Visva-Bharati University
West Bengal hasMajorUniversity Visva-Bharati University
Bengali literature hasMajorInstitution Visva-Bharati University
Satyajit Ray educatedAt Visva-Bharati University
Rabindra Sangeet taughtAt Visva-Bharati University
Visva-Bharati University originalName Visva-Bharati University self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Visva-Bharati
Tagore family associatedInstitution Visva-Bharati University
Bolpur subdivision hasUniversity Visva-Bharati University
Bolpur subdivision tourismAttraction Visva-Bharati University
this entity surface form: Visva-Bharati University campus
Uttarayan complex partOf Visva-Bharati University
subject surface form: Uttarayan Complex
this entity surface form: Visva-Bharati campus
Uttarayan complex operator Visva-Bharati University
subject surface form: Uttarayan Complex
Uttarayan complex associatedWith Visva-Bharati University
subject surface form: Uttarayan Complex
Khoai region nearInstitution Visva-Bharati University
Bolpur Shantiniketan railway station near Visva-Bharati University
Tagore cultural landscape hasComponent Visva-Bharati University
this entity surface form: Visva-Bharati University campus
Tagore cultural landscape centeredOn Visva-Bharati University
Patha Bhavana affiliatedWith Visva-Bharati University
Patha Bhavana sharesCampusWith Visva-Bharati University
Sangeet Bhavana partOf Visva-Bharati University
Sangeet Bhavana parentOrganization Visva-Bharati University
Vidya Bhavana partOf Visva-Bharati University
Vidya Bhavana affiliatedWith Visva-Bharati University
Vidya Bhavana parentOrganization Visva-Bharati University
Vidya Bhavana governedUnder Visva-Bharati University
this entity surface form: Visva-Bharati Act and statutes
Poush Mela associatedWith Visva-Bharati University
Cheena Bhavana locatedIn Visva-Bharati University
Cheena Bhavana partOf Visva-Bharati University
Cheena Bhavana affiliation Visva-Bharati University
Cheena Bhavana isPartOf Visva-Bharati University
this entity surface form: Visva-Bharati system of Bhavanas (institutes)
Birbhum district contains Visva-Bharati University
Birbhum district hasUniversity Visva-Bharati University
Bolpur nearestCulturalCentre Visva-Bharati University
Bolpur hasEducationalLinkWith Visva-Bharati University
Bolpur hasNearbyAttraction Visva-Bharati University
this entity surface form: Visva-Bharati campus
Mahasweta Devi educatedAt Visva-Bharati University
Bidyut Chakrabarty employer Visva-Bharati University
Kala Bhavana affiliatedTo Visva-Bharati University
Kala Bhavana partOf Visva-Bharati University
Palli Siksha Bhavana affiliatedTo Visva-Bharati University
Palli Siksha Bhavana partOf Visva-Bharati University
Palli Siksha Bhavana governedBy Visva-Bharati University
this entity surface form: Visva-Bharati University authorities