Latin alphabet

E368

The Latin alphabet is the writing system originally used for Latin that has become the most widely adopted script in the world, forming the basis of many modern languages including English, Spanish, and French.

All labels observed (15)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (93)

Predicate Object
instanceOf alphabet
script
writing system
developedFrom Old Italic script
surface form: Etruscan alphabet

Old Italic script
encodedIn Unicode
hasBasicLetters A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
hasDirection left-to-right
hasExtendedForms Latin Extended-A
Latin Extended-B
hasStandardLetterCount 26 letters in modern English usage
hasUppercaseAndLowercase true
hasVariants Latin alphabet self-linksurface differs
surface form: Classical Latin alphabet

Latin alphabet self-linksurface differs
surface form: Medieval Latin alphabet

Latin alphabet self-linksurface differs
surface form: Modern Latin alphabet
influenced Croatian alphabet
Czech alphabet
Hungarian alphabet
Polish alphabet
Romanian alphabet
Slovak alphabet
Swahili orthography
Turkish alphabet
Vietnamese alphabet
isMostWidelyUsedWritingSystem true
originatedIn Roman Empire
surface form: Ancient Rome
ultimatelyDerivedFrom Greek alphabet
Phoenician alphabet
UnicodeBlock Basic Latin
Latin Extended Additional
Latin Extended-A
Latin Extended-B
Latin-1 Supplement
usedForTransliterationOf Arabic script
Chinese characters
Cyrillic script
Greek script
usedIn Americas
Europe
Oceania
parts of Africa
parts of Asia
usedInDigitalCommunication true
usedInInternationalStandards Latin alphabet self-linksurface differs
surface form: ISO basic Latin alphabet
writingSystemFor Afrikaans language
Czech language
Danish language
Dutch language
English language
Esperanto
Finnish language
French language
German language
Indonesian language
Italian language
Latin language
Malay language
Norwegian language
Polish language
Portuguese language
Romanian language
Spanish language
Swahili language
Swedish language
Tagalog language
Turkish language
Vietnamese alphabet
surface form: Vietnamese language
writingSystemType alphabetic

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (11,721)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Page writingSystem Latin alphabet
Cotton Nero A.x writingSystem Latin alphabet
Old Frankish writingSystem Latin alphabet
Carolingian minuscule scriptFamily Latin alphabet
DK writingSystem Latin alphabet
Køpmannæhafn writingSystem Latin alphabet
LAZ (informal regional code in some contexts) writingSystem Latin alphabet
subject surface form: LAZ
Unangan writingSystem Latin alphabet
Tommy writingSystem Latin alphabet
Thomas hasScript Latin alphabet
Weiss writingSystem Latin alphabet
Cleave writingSystem Latin alphabet
Clyve hasWritingSystem Latin alphabet
Berom language hasWritingSystem Latin alphabet
this entity surface form: Latin script
Scandinavia writingSystem Latin alphabet
Carine writingSystem Latin alphabet
Charles-Michel writingSystem Latin alphabet
Yoruba people writingSystem Latin alphabet
Tatyana writingSystem Latin alphabet
Émile writingSystem Latin alphabet
Atyap people useScript Latin alphabet
Zola writingSystem Latin alphabet
Mantle writingSystem Latin alphabet
Paisa Spanish writingSystem Latin alphabet
Pastuso Spanish writingSystem Latin alphabet
Chocoano Spanish writingSystem Latin alphabet
FERT writingSystem Latin alphabet
Praia usesWritingSystem Latin alphabet
this entity surface form: Latin script
Ilkenau writingSystem Latin alphabet
Giuseppe writingSystem Latin alphabet
Tsonga writingSystem Latin alphabet
Dinjii Zhu’ Ginjik hasWritingSystem Latin alphabet
this entity surface form: Latin script
Gwich’in alphabet script Latin alphabet
this entity surface form: Latin script
Ellen writingSystem Latin alphabet
QA writingSystem Latin alphabet
Ulpius writingSystem Latin alphabet
Bikolano people usesWritingSystem Latin alphabet
this entity surface form: Latin script
Mandinka people writingSystem Latin alphabet
this entity surface form: Latin script
MZ writingSystem Latin alphabet
Northern Athabaskan languages writingSystem Latin alphabet
this entity surface form: Latin script
Quechua people writingSystem Latin alphabet
Léon writingSystem Latin alphabet
Marcus writingSystem Latin alphabet
Elisa script Latin alphabet
Davies writingSystem Latin alphabet
Wiesner hasScript Latin alphabet
Chára script Latin alphabet
Walapai usesScript Latin alphabet