The Last Emperor

E326464

The Last Emperor is a 1987 biographical epic film directed by Bernardo Bertolucci that chronicles the life of Puyi, the last Emperor of China.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
The Last Emperor canonical 16

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (55)

Predicate Object
instanceOf biographical film
epic film
film
academyAwardsWon Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
surface form: Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Art Direction
Best Cinematography
Best Costume Design
Best Director
Best Film Editing
Best Original Score
Best Picture
Best Sound
awardCount 9 Academy Awards
basedOn life of Puyi
cinematographer Vittorio Storaro
countryOfOrigin China
Italy
United Kingdom
depicts Cultural Revolution
Japanese occupation of Manchuria
fall of the Qing dynasty
director Bernardo Bertolucci
distributor Columbia Pictures
editor Gabriella Cristiani
format color
genre biographical drama
historical drama
language English
Mandarin
musicBy Cong Su
David Byrne
Ryuichi Sakamoto
notableFact first feature film authorized to shoot inside Beijing's Forbidden City
portrays Puyi as last Emperor of China
producer Jeremy Thomas
releaseYear 1987
runningTime approximately 163 minutes
screenwriter Bernardo Bertolucci
Enzo Ungari
Mark Peploe
setInLocation Beijing
Forbidden City
Fushun War Criminals Management Centre
Manchukuo
setInPeriod People's Republic of China era
Republic of China era
early 20th century
starring Dennis Dun
Joan Chen
John Lone
Peter O'Toole
Ruocheng Ying
Victor Wong
subject Puyi
title The Last Emperor self-link

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (16)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Marlon Brando notableWork The Last Emperor
Victor Wong notableWork The Last Emperor
Peter O'Toole notableWork The Last Emperor
Jeremy Thomas notableWork The Last Emperor
Barry Spikings notableWork The Last Emperor
Barry Spikings produced The Last Emperor
John Daly notableWork The Last Emperor
John Daly produced The Last Emperor
Vittorio Storaro notableWork The Last Emperor
The Last Emperor title The Last Emperor
Bernardo Bertolucci notableWork The Last Emperor
Bernardo Bertolucci directed The Last Emperor
Bernardo Bertolucci wroteScreenplayFor The Last Emperor
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa notableWork The Last Emperor
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa appearedIn The Last Emperor
The Last Emperor title The Last Emperor self-link