Clara Schumann

E220387

Clara Schumann was a renowned 19th-century German pianist, composer, and influential piano teacher, celebrated both for her virtuosic performances and for shaping the Romantic musical canon.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (5)

Label Occurrences
Clara Schumann canonical 39
Clara Wieck 7
Clara Josephine Wieck 2

Statements (58)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Romantic-era musician
composer
human
music educator
pianist
ageAtDebut 9
birthName Clara Schumann self-linksurface differs
surface form: Clara Josephine Wieck
burialPlace Frankfurt Main Cemetery
child Elise Schumann
Emil Schumann
Eugenie Schumann
Felix Schumann
Ferdinand Schumann
Julie Schumann
Ludwig Schumann
Marie Schumann
citizenship German
collaboratedWith Johannes Brahms
Joseph Joachim
countryOfBirth Kingdom of Saxony
countryOfDeath German Empire
dateOfBirth 1819-09-13
dateOfDeath 1896-05-20
debutLocation Gewandhaus concert hall
surface form: Leipzig Gewandhaus
familyName Schumann
father Friedrich Wieck
friend Johannes Brahms
fullName Clara Schumann self-linksurface differs
surface form: Clara Josephine Schumann
gender female
genre Romantic music
classical music
givenName Clara
honor considered one of the greatest pianists of the 19th century
instrument piano
knownFor interpretations of Robert Schumann's works
shaping the Romantic piano repertoire
virtuosic piano performance
mother Marianne Tromlitz
movement Romantic music
nativeLanguage German
notableStudent Carl Friedberg
Fanny Davies
notableWork Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7
Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17
Quatre pièces fugitives, Op. 15
Soirées musicales, Op. 6
Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22
occupation composer
music editor
pianist
piano teacher
placeOfBirth Leipzig
placeOfDeath Frankfurt am Main
spouse Robert Schumann
studentOf Friedrich Wieck
taughtAt Hoch Conservatory, Frankfurt
surface form: Hoch Conservatory in Frankfurt
tourActivity extensive concert tours across Europe
yearsActiveAsPerformer c. 1828–1891

Referenced by (50)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Clara Schumann (as dedicatee and performer) name Clara Schumann
subject surface form: Clara Schumann
Clara Schumann (as dedicatee and performer) birthName Clara Schumann
subject surface form: Clara Schumann
this entity surface form: Clara Josephine Wieck
Carnaval, Op. 9 portraysCharacter Clara Schumann
this entity surface form: Chiarina (Clara Wieck)
Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 composer Clara Schumann
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Schumann, Op. 9 associatedPerson Clara Schumann
subject surface form: Variations on a Theme by Schumann, Op. 9
Robert Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6 dedicatedTo Clara Schumann
subject surface form: Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6
this entity surface form: Clara Wieck
Robert Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6 inspiredBy Clara Schumann
subject surface form: Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6
this entity surface form: Clara Wieck
Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 1 in F-sharp minor, Op. 11 dedicatedTo Clara Schumann
subject surface form: Piano Sonata No. 1 in F-sharp minor, Op. 11
this entity surface form: Clara Wieck
Joseph Joachim closeCollaborator Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 composer Clara Schumann
this entity surface form: Clara Wieck
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 premierePerformer Clara Schumann
this entity surface form: Clara Wieck
Soirées musicales, Op. 6 composer Clara Schumann
Soirées musicales, Op. 6 composer Clara Schumann
this entity surface form: Clara Wieck
Johannes Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5 associatedComposer Clara Schumann
subject surface form: Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 5
Robert Schumann: Fantasie in C major, Op. 17 associatedPerson Clara Schumann
subject surface form: Fantasie in C major, Op. 17
Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 14 usesMaterialBy Clara Schumann
subject surface form: Piano Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op. 14
this entity surface form: Clara Wieck
Emil Schumann mother Clara Schumann
Emil Schumann relative Clara Schumann
Ludwig Schumann mother Clara Schumann
Ludwig Schumann notableRelative Clara Schumann
Ferdinand Schumann mother Clara Schumann
Ferdinand Schumann parent Clara Schumann
Ferdinand Schumann notableRelative Clara Schumann
Friedrich Wieck notableStudent Clara Schumann
Friedrich Wieck child Clara Schumann
Friedrich Wieck fatherOf Clara Schumann
Marie Schumann mother Clara Schumann
Clara Schumann fullName Clara Schumann self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Clara Josephine Schumann
Clara Schumann birthName Clara Schumann self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Clara Josephine Wieck
Marianne Tromlitz child Clara Schumann
Elise Schumann mother Clara Schumann
Elise Schumann spouse Clara Schumann
subject surface form: Robert Schumann
Elise Schumann notableRelative Clara Schumann
Song of Love mainSubject Clara Schumann
Song of Love portrays Clara Schumann
Julie Schumann mother Clara Schumann
Fanny Davies associatedWith Clara Schumann
Fanny Davies studiedUnder Clara Schumann
Gewandhaus concert hall associatedWith Clara Schumann