Pakistan Air Force

E157948

The Pakistan Air Force is the aerial warfare branch of Pakistan’s armed forces, responsible for defending the country’s airspace and providing air support to its military operations.

All labels observed (9)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (55)

Predicate Object
instanceOf air force ⓘ
military branch ⓘ
abbreviation PAF ⓘ
aircraftTypeOperated fighter aircraft ⓘ
helicopters ⓘ
trainer aircraft ⓘ
transport aircraft ⓘ
unmanned aerial vehicles ⓘ
airHeadquartersLocation Islamabad ⓘ
allegiance Pakistan ⓘ
surface form: Islamic Republic of Pakistan
commanderTitle Chief of Air Staff ⓘ
conflict Indo-Pakistani War of 1947–1948 ⓘ
Indo-Pakistani War of 1965 ⓘ
Indo-Pakistani War of 1971 ⓘ
Kargil War ⓘ
Soviet–Afghan War ⓘ
Global War on Terrorism ⓘ
surface form: War on Terror
country Pakistan ⓘ
dateFounded 1947-08-14 ⓘ
dateRenamed 1956 ⓘ
garrison PAF Base Masroor ⓘ
PAF Base Minhas ⓘ
PAF Base Mushaf ⓘ
PAF Base Nur Khan ⓘ
PAF Base Peshawar ⓘ
PAF Base Samungli ⓘ
PAF Base Shahbaz ⓘ
hasComponent air defense command ⓘ
combat command ⓘ
logistics support units ⓘ
training command ⓘ
headquartersLocation Islamabad ⓘ
motto A symbol of pride for the nation ⓘ
notableAircraft F-16 Fighting Falcon ⓘ
Chengdu J-10 ⓘ
surface form: J-10C Vigorous Dragon

CAC/PAC JF-17 Thunder ⓘ
surface form: JF-17 Thunder

Mirage 5 ⓘ
Mirage III ⓘ
notableCommander Chief of the Air Staff (Pakistan) ⓘ
surface form: Air Chief Marshal Zaheer Ahmad Babar Sidhu
originalName Pakistan Air Force self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Royal Pakistan Air Force
partOf Pakistan Armed Forces ⓘ
primaryLanguage Urdu language ⓘ
surface form: Urdu
renamedAs Pakistan Air Force self-link ⓘ
responsibility air support to Pakistan Army ⓘ
air support to Pakistan Navy ⓘ
defense of Pakistan airspace ⓘ
role aerial warfare ⓘ
air defense ⓘ
close air support ⓘ
reconnaissance ⓘ
strategic airlift ⓘ
secondaryLanguage English ⓘ
trainingInstitution College of Flying Training ⓘ
PAF Air War College Institute ⓘ
Pakistan Air Force Academy ⓘ
surface form: Pakistan Air Force Academy Risalpur

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (72)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Handley Page Halifax → usedBy → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Mazar-e-Quaid, Karachi → guardedBy → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
subject surface form: Mazar-e-Quaid
Rawalpindi → isHeadquartersOf → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
this entity surface form: Pakistan Air Force (operational commands presence)
Air Chief Marshal → usedBy → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Defence Day of Pakistan → relatedTo → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
North American F-86 Sabre → operator → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Kohat → hasNearbyMilitaryFacility → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
this entity surface form: Pakistan Air Force installations
Supermarine Attacker → operator → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Shakarparian Parade Ground → usedBy → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Pakistan Armed Forces → hasBranch → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Hawker Sea Fury → operator → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
this entity surface form: Pakistani Air Force
Hawker Tempest → primaryUser → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
this entity surface form: Pakistani Air Force
Hawker Tempest → operator → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
this entity surface form: Pakistani Air Force
Saab 340 AEW&C → operator → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Dassault Mirage III → operator → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
AOC-in-C → usedIn → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Bangladesh Air Force → precededBy → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
this entity surface form: Pakistan Air Force units in East Pakistan
Air Marshal → usedInService → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Indo-Pakistani War of 1965 → involvedBranch → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Pakistan Air Force → originalName → Pakistan Air Force self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Royal Pakistan Air Force
Pakistan Air Force → renamedAs → Pakistan Air Force self-link ⓘ
ACM → usedIn → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Chief of the Air Staff (Pakistan) → appliesTo → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Siachen conflict → airSupportBy → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
MiG-19 → operator → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
this entity surface form: Pakistani Air Force
Chengdu J-10 → exportUser → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Chengdu J-10 → operator → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Youm-e-Difa → organizedBy → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
یومِ دفاع → relatedTo → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
this entity surface form: پاکستان ایئر فورس
Canadair Sabre → usedBy → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Chief of Air Staff → serviceBranch → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
subject surface form: Chief of Air Staff (Pakistan Air Force)
Chief of Air Staff → jurisdiction → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
subject surface form: Chief of Air Staff (Pakistan Air Force)
Ministry of Defence of Pakistan → oversees → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Pakistan Air Force Academy → operator → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Pakistan Air Force Academy → partOf → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Cessna T-37 Tweet → usedBy → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
سپریم کمانڈر مسلح افواج پاکستان → commanderInChiefOf → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
this entity surface form: پاکستان ایئر فورس
سپریم کمانڈر مسلح افواج پاکستان → hasJurisdictionOver → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
this entity surface form: پاکستان کی فضائی فوج
T-33 Shooting Star → usedBy → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
Fairchild C-82 Packet → usedBy → Pakistan Air Force ⓘ
this entity surface form: Pakistani Air Force