abdication crisis of 1936

E8697

The abdication crisis of 1936 was the constitutional and political turmoil in the United Kingdom when King Edward VIII chose to give up the throne to marry American divorcée Wallis Simpson, leading to his brother George VI becoming king.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (9)

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf constitutional crisis
historical event
political crisis
cause Wallis Simpson being a twice-divorced American socialite
intention of Edward VIII to marry Wallis Simpson
opposition to the marriage by the British government
chronologyWithinYear December 1936 climax
country United Kingdom
followedBy reign of George VI
governmentPosition British government insisted Edward VIII could not marry Wallis Simpson and remain king
hasConsequence abdication crisis of 1936 self-linksurface differs
surface form: abdication of Edward VIII

accession of George VI
change in line of succession to the British throne
hasEffect creation of the title Duke of Windsor
exile of Edward VIII
public debate over royal marriage and duty
strengthening of constitutional monarchy conventions in the UK
hasMainSubject Edward VIII
Wallis Simpson
historicalSignificance first voluntary abdication of a British monarch in modern history
major turning point in 20th-century British monarchy
involves UK government
surface form: British government

British press
Church of England
Commonwealth realms
Dominions of the British Empire
Stanley Baldwin
surface form: Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin
languageOfOfficialActs English
legalInstrument His Majesty's Declaration of Abdication Act 1936
location United Kingdom
mediaCoverage British newspapers
international press
partOf history of the British monarchy
interwar period
precededBy short reign of Edward VIII
publicStatement Edward VIII declared he could not carry on the heavy burden of responsibility without the help and support of the woman he loved
relatedTo British royal family
Edward VIII
surface form: Duke of Windsor

House of Windsor
Wallis Simpson
surface form: Wallis, Duchess of Windsor
significantEvent Edward VIII abdication
broadcast abdication speech of Edward VIII
issuance of the Instrument of Abdication
startTime 1936
timePeriod 20th century
topic British constitutional law
monarchy of the United Kingdom
royal succession

Referenced by (13)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

The King’s Speech portrays abdication crisis of 1936
Mary of Teck associatedWith abdication crisis of 1936
this entity surface form: abdication crisis of Edward VIII
abdication crisis of 1936 hasConsequence abdication crisis of 1936 self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: abdication of Edward VIII
National Government coalition notableEventDuringTenure abdication crisis of 1936
this entity surface form: Abdication crisis of Edward VIII
Wallis Simpson influencedEvent abdication crisis of 1936
this entity surface form: Abdication of King Edward VIII
Fort Belvedere, Surrey event abdication crisis of 1936
this entity surface form: abdication of King Edward VIII
His Majesty's Declaration of Abdication Act 1936 relatedToEvent abdication crisis of 1936
this entity surface form: Abdication crisis of 1936
Her Majesty The Queen Mother associatedEvent abdication crisis of 1936
subject surface form: Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother
Third Baldwin government significantEvent abdication crisis of 1936
this entity surface form: Abdication crisis of Edward VIII
National Government inOfficeDuring abdication crisis of 1936
subject surface form: National Government (United Kingdom)
this entity surface form: abdication crisis of Edward VIII
Instrument of Abdication of Edward VIII relatedEvent abdication crisis of 1936
this entity surface form: Edward VIII abdication crisis
Château de Candé, Monts, France notableEvent abdication crisis of 1936
subject surface form: Château de Candé
this entity surface form: wedding of Edward VIII and Wallis Simpson
Edward, Prince of Wales notableEvent abdication crisis of 1936
this entity surface form: Abdication crisis of 1936