Xiao Zisheng

E74634

Xiao Zisheng was a Chinese educator, writer, and early associate of Mao Zedong who played a significant role in introducing Western ideas and promoting modern education in early 20th-century China.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Xiao Zisheng canonical 4

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Chinese educator
Chinese writer
human
memoirist
translator
associatedWith Hunan First Normal School
work-study programs in France
closeAssociate Mao Zedong
countryOfCitizenship China
dateOfBirth 1894
dateOfDeath 1976
educatedAt Hunan First Normal School
institutions in France
era Republic of China period
early 20th-century China
ethnicGroup Han Chinese
fieldOfWork education
literature
translation
gender male
influenced Chinese students exposed to Western ideas
influencedBy New Culture Movement
surface form: New Culture intellectuals

Western educational thought
languagesSpokenWritten Chinese
English
French
movement May Fourth era intellectual currents
New Culture Movement
name Xiao Zisheng self-link
nativeName 萧子升
notableFor early associate of Mao Zedong
introducing Western ideas in early 20th-century China
promoting modern education in China
notableWork memoirs about Mao Zedong
writings on modern education
occupation academic
educator
translator
writer
placeOfBirth Xiangtan
surface form: Xiangtan, Hunan, Qing Empire
placeOfDeath China
placeOfOrigin Xiangtan
surface form: Xiangtan, Hunan
studentOf teachers at Hunan First Normal School
wroteAbout Chinese intellectual history
Mao Zedong’s youth
educational reform in China

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Xiao Zisheng name Xiao Zisheng self-link
Xinmin Society foundedBy Xiao Zisheng
Xinmin Society member Xiao Zisheng