Paraguayan independence movement

E70640

The Paraguayan independence movement was the early 19th-century struggle in which Paraguayans broke from Spanish colonial rule to establish an autonomous nation.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (4)

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf historical event
independence movement
political movement
broaderContext Latin American independence movements
surface form: Spanish American wars of independence
commemoratedBy Paraguay Independence Day
commemorationDate May 14
May 15
country Paraguay
culminationDate 1811-05-14
1811-05-15
distinctFrom Argentine War of Independence
followedBy consolidation of the Republic of Paraguay
formation of the Paraguayan junta of 1811
goal independence from Spain
political autonomy
hasCause creole dissatisfaction with colonial trade restrictions
desire for local self-government
weakening of Spanish authority in the Americas
influencedBy Latin American independence movements
surface form: Latin American wars of independence

Napoleonic invasion of Spain
crisis of the Spanish monarchy
keyEvent overthrow of Governor Bernardo de Velasco
keyEventDate 1811-05-14
1811-05-15
language Guaraní
Spanish
ledTo creation of the Supreme Junta of Paraguay
international recognition of Paraguay as a sovereign state
location Asunción
opponent Spanish Empire
colonial authorities in Asunción
opposedTo Spanish colonial rule
participant Fulgencio Yegros
José Gaspar Rodríguez de Francia
Juan Valeriano Zeballos
Mauricio José Troche
Pedro Juan Caballero
politicalIdeology creole nationalism
republicanism
precededBy Spanish colonial rule in Paraguay
region Viceroyalty of the Río de la Plata
relatedTo Cabildo Abierto of 22 May 1810
surface form: May Revolution in Buenos Aires
result end of Spanish colonial administration in Paraguay
independence of Paraguay
significantEvent Paraguayan independence movement self-linksurface differs
surface form: Paraguayan Revolution of 1811
startDate 1810
territorialScope Governorate of Paraguay
surface form: Province of Paraguay

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Viceroyalty of the Río de la Plata event Paraguayan independence movement
Paraguayan independence movement significantEvent Paraguayan independence movement self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Paraguayan Revolution of 1811
Paraguay Independence Day historicalEvent Paraguayan independence movement
this entity surface form: Paraguayan declaration of independence
Paraguay Independence Day relatedTo Paraguayan independence movement
this entity surface form: Paraguayan War of Independence
Mauricio José Troche participatedIn Paraguayan independence movement
this entity surface form: Paraguayan War of Independence
Fulgencio Yegros participatedIn Paraguayan independence movement
this entity surface form: Paraguayan War of Independence
Pedro Juan Caballero participatedIn Paraguayan independence movement