Simon the Zealot

E57308

Simon the Zealot is a figure in the New Testament traditionally recognized as one of Jesus Christ’s twelve apostles, distinguished by his epithet suggesting former association with a Jewish nationalist movement.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Simon the Zealot canonical 8
the Zealot 2
Simon the Zealous 1

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf New Testament person
apostle
biblical figure
saint
appearsInListOf twelve apostles in Acts 1
twelve apostles in Luke 6
twelve apostles in Mark 3
twelve apostles in Matthew 10
associatedWith early Christian mission
associatedWithRegion Galilee
canonicalStatus canonized saint by pre-congregation
centuryOfActivity 1st century
contemporaryOf Jesus Christ
distinguishedFrom Apostle Peter
surface form: Simon Peter

Simon of Cyrene
epithet Canaanites
surface form: the Cananaean

Athenodorus Cananites
surface form: the Cananite

Simon the Zealot self-linksurface differs
surface form: the Zealot
ethnicity Jewish
feastDay 28 October
followerOf Jesus Christ
gender male
givenName Simon
languageOfName Greek
memberOf Twelve Apostles
mentionedIn Acts of the Apostles
Gospel of Luke
Gospel of Mark
Gospel of Matthew
New Testament
nameForm Simon Zelotes
surface form: Simon ho Zelotes

Simon the Cananaean
Simon the Cananaean
surface form: Simon the Cananite

Apostle Simon the Zealot
surface form: Σίμων ὁ Ζηλωτής
possibleAssociation Jewish nationalist movement
Zealots
surface form: Zealot movement
possibleOccupation disciple
primaryLanguage Aramaic
religion Christianity
Judaism
role apostle of Jesus
sharedFeastWith Apostle Thaddeus (Jude)
surface form: Jude the Apostle
traditionallyMartyredIn Persia
traditionallyMartyredWith Apostle Thaddeus (Jude)
surface form: Jude the Apostle
veneratedIn Anglican Communion
Eastern Orthodox Christianity
surface form: Eastern Orthodox Church

European Lutheran churches
surface form: Lutheran Churches

Oriental Orthodoxy
surface form: Oriental Orthodox Churches

Roman Catholicism
surface form: Roman Catholic Church

Referenced by (11)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

the Twelve Apostles (traditional attribution) hasMember Simon the Zealot
subject surface form: Twelve Apostles (traditional attribution)
Apostle Simon the Zealot hasAlias Simon the Zealot
subject surface form: Simon the Zealot
this entity surface form: Simon the Zealous
Apostles member Simon the Zealot
Twelve Apostles member Simon the Zealot
Simon the Zealot epithet Simon the Zealot self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: the Zealot
Simon the Cananaean alsoKnownAs Simon the Zealot
Simon the Cananaean identifiedWith Simon the Zealot
Simon Zelotes hasEpithet Simon the Zealot
this entity surface form: the Zealot
Communicantes mentions Simon the Zealot
the twelve member Simon the Zealot
subject surface form: the Twelve