Walt Disney World Monorail System

E5149

The Walt Disney World Monorail System is an elevated, electrically powered train network that transports guests between major areas of the Walt Disney World Resort in Florida.

All labels observed (15)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (43)

Predicate Object
instanceOf monorail transportation system
public transit system
connects EPCOT and Transportation and Ticket Center
Magic Kingdom area resorts and parks
country United States of America
surface form: United States
designedFor high-frequency service
electrification electric power
farePolicy complimentary for resort guests and visitors
hasAccessibility wheelchair accessible
hasColorCoding individual trains identified by stripe colors
hasEnvironmentalBenefit reduces internal car traffic at resort
hasGauge straddle-beam monorail
hasLine Walt Disney World Monorail System self-linksurface differs
surface form: EPCOT Monorail

Express Monorail
Walt Disney World Monorail System self-linksurface differs
surface form: Resort Monorail
hasMaintenanceFacility monorail maintenance shop near Magic Kingdom
hasOperatingStatus operational
hasTicketing no separate ticket required
infrastructureType single-beam monorail
isTouristAttraction true
locatedIn Bay Lake, Florida
Lake Buena Vista, Florida
location Walt Disney World Resort
notableFor iconic status within Walt Disney World
openingDate 1971-10-01
operator Walt Disney World Resort
owner The Walt Disney Company
partOf Walt Disney World Monorail System self-linksurface differs
surface form: Walt Disney World transportation network
precededBy Disneyland Monorail System
primaryFunction inter-park transportation
resort transportation
propulsion electric motor-driven trains
safetySystem centralized control system
serves Disney's Contemporary Resort
surface form: Disney’s Contemporary Resort

Disney's Grand Floridian Resort & Spa
surface form: Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa

Disney's Polynesian Village Resort
surface form: Disney’s Polynesian Village Resort

EPCOT
Walt Disney World Resort
surface form: Magic Kingdom

Transportation and Ticket Center
theme futuristic transportation
trackType elevated beam
transports Walt Disney World guests
usesRollingStock Mark VI monorail trains

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (36)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Walt Disney World Resort hasTransportationSystem Walt Disney World Monorail System
Disney's Magnolia Golf Course hasTransportationOption Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Walt Disney World transportation system
Walt Disney World Monorail System hasLine Walt Disney World Monorail System self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Resort Monorail
Walt Disney World Monorail System hasLine Walt Disney World Monorail System self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: EPCOT Monorail
Walt Disney World Monorail System partOf Walt Disney World Monorail System self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Walt Disney World transportation network
Disney's Contemporary Resort traversedBy Walt Disney World Monorail System
Disney's Polynesian Village Resort transportationAccess Walt Disney World Monorail System
Disney's Grand Floridian Resort & Spa onTransportationSystem Walt Disney World Monorail System
Disney's Grand Floridian Resort & Spa monorailLine Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Resort Monorail
Bay Lake, Florida transportationInfrastructureIncludes Walt Disney World Monorail System
Transportation and Ticket Center monorailService Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Express Monorail to Magic Kingdom
Transportation and Ticket Center monorailService Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Epcot Monorail line
Express Monorail partOf Walt Disney World Monorail System
Express Monorail connectsTo Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Resort Monorail
Express Monorail connectsTo Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Epcot Monorail
Mark VI monorail trains operator Walt Disney World Monorail System
Mark VI monorail trains partOf Walt Disney World Monorail System
A-frame Tower hasTransportation Walt Disney World Monorail System
A-frame Tower traversedBy Walt Disney World Monorail System
Chef Mickey's accessibleBy Walt Disney World Monorail System
Magic Kingdom Resort Area hasTransportation Walt Disney World Monorail System
Magic Kingdom Resort Area connectedTo Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Epcot Monorail line
Magic Kingdom Resort Area partOf Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Monorail Resort Loop
Contempo Café nearbyTransportation Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Walt Disney World Monorail
ʻOhana nearbyTransportation Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Disney Monorail
Kona Cafe nearbyTransportation Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Walt Disney World Monorail
Grand Floridian Café accessibleBy Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Walt Disney World Monorail
Magic Kingdom hasTransportationLink Walt Disney World Monorail System
Walt Disney World bus transportation complements Walt Disney World Monorail System
Mark IV monorail trains operatedOn Walt Disney World Monorail System
Magic Kingdom station partOf Walt Disney World Monorail System
Walt Disney World transportation system hasService Walt Disney World Monorail System
Walt Disney World transportation system monorailLine Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Express Monorail (Transportation and Ticket Center–Magic Kingdom)
Walt Disney World transportation system monorailLine Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Resort Monorail (loop serving Magic Kingdom resorts)
Walt Disney World transportation system monorailLine Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: EPCOT Monorail (Transportation and Ticket Center–EPCOT)
Grand Canyon Concourse hasFeature Walt Disney World Monorail System
this entity surface form: Walt Disney World Monorail station