Annyong Bluth

E412810

Annyong Bluth is a young Korean boy adopted into the dysfunctional Bluth family on the television series "Arrested Development," known for his deadpan repetition of the word "Annyong."

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Annyong Bluth canonical 3
Annyong 2

Statements (37)

Predicate Object
instanceOf fictional character
television character
adoptionStatus adopted into the Bluth family
adoptiveBrother Buster Bluth
Gob Bluth
Michael Bluth
adoptiveCousin George Michael Bluth
Maeby Fünke
adoptiveFamilyName Bluth
adoptiveFather George Bluth Sr.
adoptiveMother Lucille Bluth
adoptiveSister Lindsay Bluth Fünke
ageGroup child
appearsIn Arrested Development
appearsInGenre sitcom
catchphrase Annyong Bluth self-linksurface differs
surface form: Annyong
characterType recurring character
countryOfOrigin South Korea
createdBy Mitchell Hurwitz
ethnicity Korean
family Bluth family
firstAppearance Arrested Development
surface form: Arrested Development, Season 1
fullName Bluth
surface form: Hel-loh Bluth
genre television comedy
givenName Hel-loh
languageSpoken English
Korean
medium television
nationalityInStory Korean
networkOfSeries Fox
nickname Annyong Bluth self-linksurface differs
surface form: Annyong
notableTrait deadpan repetition of the word "Annyong"
often misunderstood because his name sounds like a Korean greeting
originalBroadcastCountryOfSeries United States of America
surface form: United States
portrayedBy Justin Lee
productionCompanyOfSeries Imagine Television
setting Orange County, California

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Lucille Bluth stepChild Annyong Bluth
George Bluth Sr. child Annyong Bluth
Annyong Bluth nickname Annyong Bluth self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Annyong
Annyong Bluth catchphrase Annyong Bluth self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Annyong
George Sr. child Annyong Bluth
subject surface form: George Bluth Sr.