Alexander Gorchakov

E409111

Alexander Gorchakov was a prominent 19th-century Russian statesman and diplomat who served as Foreign Minister and later Chancellor of the Russian Empire under Tsar Alexander II.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Alexander Gorchakov canonical 5
Alexander Mikhailovich Gorchakov 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (44)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Russian statesman
chancellor
diplomat
foreign minister
human
areaOfActivity European international politics
Russian imperial administration
countryOfCitizenship Russian Empire
educatedAt Tsarskoye Selo Lyceum
employer Tsarist government
surface form: Government of the Russian Empire
fieldOfWork diplomacy
international relations
fullName Alexander Gorchakov self-linksurface differs
surface form: Alexander Mikhailovich Gorchakov
genre political correspondence
hasWorkContext 19th-century European diplomacy
Great Power politics in Europe
influenced Russian foreign policy in the Balkans
Russian-German relations in the 19th century
influencedBy Metternich’s diplomatic system
knownForQuote “Russia is not sulking; she is composing herself.”
languageOfWorkOrName French
Russian
memberOf Russian nobility
monarchServed Alexander II of Russia
Alexander III of Russia
name Alexander Gorchakov self-link
nobleTitle Prince
notableFor Russian foreign policy after the Crimean War
diplomatic correspondence and circulars
restoration of Russian influence in Europe
notableStudent was a schoolmate of Alexander Pushkin
notableWork diplomatic notes and circulars as Foreign Minister
occupation diplomat
politician
participatedIn Congress of Berlin
post-Crimean War diplomatic negotiations
partOf Russian diplomatic corps
positionHeld Chancellor of the Russian Empire
Foreign Minister of the Russian Empire
religion Russian Orthodox Church
residence St. Petersburg
surface form: Saint Petersburg
sexOrGender male
studentOf Tsar Alexander I’s educational system at the Lyceum
workLocation Saint Petersburg Federal City
surface form: Saint Petersburg

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Treaty of San Stefano signedByRepresentativeOf Alexander Gorchakov
London Convention of 1871 negotiatedBy Alexander Gorchakov
Congress of Berlin significantPerson Alexander Gorchakov
Alexander Gorchakov name Alexander Gorchakov self-link
Alexander Gorchakov fullName Alexander Gorchakov self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Alexander Mikhailovich Gorchakov