Republic of Korea military units

E393952

Republic of Korea military units are the organized armed forces formations of South Korea, encompassing its army, navy, air force, and related branches.

All labels observed (10)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf armed forces organizational structure
military formation collection
alliedWith United States Forces Korea
surface form: United States military units in Korea
alsoKnownAs South Korean military units
commandedBy Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (South Korea)
surface form: Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff of the Republic of Korea
country South Korea
surface form: Republic of Korea
hasComponent active duty units
air defense units
armored units
artillery units
aviation units
engineering units
homeland defense reserve units
infantry units
intelligence units
logistics units
marine infantry units
medical units
missile units
mobilization reserve units
naval fleet units
reserve units
signal units
special operations units
training units
includesBranch Republic of Korea Air Force
surface form: Republic of Korea Air Force special operations units

Republic of Korea military units self-linksurface differs
surface form: Republic of Korea Air Force units

Republic of Korea Special Warfare Command
surface form: Republic of Korea Army Special Warfare Command units

Republic of Korea Army
surface form: Republic of Korea Army units

Republic of Korea military units self-linksurface differs
surface form: Republic of Korea Cyber Operations Command units

Republic of Korea Defense Security Command successor units
Republic of Korea Joint Chiefs of Staff subordinate units
Republic of Korea Marine Corps
surface form: Republic of Korea Marine Corps units

South Korean Navy
surface form: Republic of Korea Navy Special Warfare Flotilla units

Republic of Korea Navy units
legalBasis Constitution of South Korea
surface form: Constitution of the Republic of Korea

Military Service Act of South Korea
surface form: Military Service Act of the Republic of Korea

National Defense Act of South Korea
surface form: National Defense Act of the Republic of Korea
mission defense of the Republic of Korea
deterrence of armed aggression from North Korea
participation in international peacekeeping operations
operatesWithin Korean Peninsula
organizedBy Republic of Korea Ministry of National Defense
surface form: Ministry of National Defense of the Republic of Korea
partOf Republic of Korea Armed Forces (operationally associated)
surface form: Republic of Korea Armed Forces
primaryLanguage Korean
standardEquipmentOrigin U.S. defense industrial base
surface form: United States defense industry

domestic South Korean defense industry
usesDoctrine combined arms doctrine
joint operations doctrine

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (11)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Republic of Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Palm awardedTo Republic of Korea military units
Battle of White Horse commanderForDefenders Republic of Korea military units
this entity surface form: officers of Republic of Korea 9th Infantry Division
Gwangju Uprising perpetrator Republic of Korea military units
this entity surface form: South Korean security forces
USAG Humphreys worksWith Republic of Korea military units
this entity surface form: Republic of Korea military authorities
Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation canBeAwardedTo Republic of Korea military units
this entity surface form: Republic of Korea Armed Forces units
RVN Gallantry Cross with Palm awardedTo Republic of Korea military units
Republic of Korea military units includesBranch Republic of Korea military units self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Republic of Korea Air Force units
Republic of Korea military units includesBranch Republic of Korea military units self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Republic of Korea Cyber Operations Command units
ROK Army Logistics Command supports Republic of Korea military units
this entity surface form: Republic of Korea Army combat units
K1A carbine usedBy Republic of Korea military units
this entity surface form: Republic of Korea Military Police units
Battle of Masan involvesUnit Republic of Korea military units
this entity surface form: Republic of Korea Army units