Federal Office of Sport

E374685

The Federal Office of Sport is Switzerland’s national authority responsible for promoting and coordinating sports policy, physical education, and elite sport development at the federal level.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (5)

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf federal agency
sports governing body
appliesToJurisdiction Switzerland
coordinatesWith Swiss Olympic Association
cantonal sports offices
national sports federations
country Switzerland
employer federal civil servants
fieldOfWork elite sport
physical education
sport infrastructure
sport policy
sport promotion
sport science
goal improvement of quality of physical education in schools
promotion of sport and physical activity in Switzerland
strengthening of elite sport structures in Switzerland
hasResponsibility coordination of sport promotion at federal level
development of sports education and training programs
implementation of Swiss federal sports policy
promotion of physical activity among the population
support of elite sport in Switzerland
headquartersLocation Canton of Bern NERFINISHED
Magglingen
jurisdiction federal level
languageOfWorkOrName French
German
Italian
Romansh language
surface form: Romansh
locatedInCountry Switzerland
officialName Federal Office of Sport self-linksurface differs
surface form: Bundesamt für Sport BASPO

Federal Office of Sport self-linksurface differs
surface form: Federal Office of Sport FOSPO

Federal Office of Sport self-linksurface differs
surface form: Office fédéral du sport OFSPO

Federal Office of Sport self-linksurface differs
surface form: Ufficio federale dello sport UFSPO
operates National Youth Sports Centre Tenero
Swiss Federal Institute of Sport Magglingen
partOf Swiss federal government
surface form: Federal Administration of Switzerland

Confoederatio Helvetica (Swiss Confederation)
surface form: Swiss Confederation
sector public sector
shortName BASPO
FOSPO
OFSPO
UFSPO
subordinateTo Federal Department of Defence, Civil Protection and Sport
uses Swiss federal sports law as legal basis
website https://www.baspo.admin.ch

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

VBS oversees Federal Office of Sport
DDPS hasDivision Federal Office of Sport
DDPS oversees Federal Office of Sport
Federal Office of Sport officialName Federal Office of Sport self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Federal Office of Sport FOSPO
Federal Office of Sport officialName Federal Office of Sport self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Bundesamt für Sport BASPO
Federal Office of Sport officialName Federal Office of Sport self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Office fédéral du sport OFSPO
Federal Office of Sport officialName Federal Office of Sport self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Ufficio federale dello sport UFSPO