Giuseppe Meazza

E366263

Giuseppe Meazza was a legendary Italian footballer, widely regarded as one of Italy’s greatest players and a star of the national teams that won the 1934 and 1938 World Cups.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Giuseppe Meazza canonical 3
Peppino Meazza 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (55)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Italy international footballer ⓘ
association football player ⓘ
human ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Balilla ⓘ
surface form: Il Balilla

The Genius ⓘ
surface form: Il Genio

Giuseppe Meazza ⓘ
surface form: Peppino Meazza
captainOf Italy national football team ⓘ
clubNumberOfGoalsForInterMilan over 240 ⓘ
coachOf Atalanta BC ⓘ
Besiktas JK ⓘ
surface form: Beşiktaş JK

Inter Milan ⓘ
Italy national football team ⓘ
Turkey national football team ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship Italy ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1910-08-23 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1979-08-21 ⓘ
fullName Giuseppe Meazza self-link ⓘ
givenName Giuseppe ⓘ
hallOfFame Italian Football Hall of Fame ⓘ
honouredIn San Siro ⓘ
surface form: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza
league Serie A ⓘ
memberOfSportsTeam AC Milan ⓘ
Ambrosiana-Inter ⓘ
Atalanta BC ⓘ
Inter Milan ⓘ
Italy national football team ⓘ
Juventus FC ⓘ
Lombardy representative football team ⓘ
Varese FC ⓘ
notableFor being one of Italy’s greatest footballers ⓘ
starring for Italy in the 1934 and 1938 World Cups ⓘ
numberOfCapsForItaly 53 ⓘ
numberOfGoalsForItaly 33 ⓘ
occupation football coach ⓘ
football manager ⓘ
participantIn 1934 FIFA World Cup ⓘ
1938 FIFA World Cup ⓘ
Central European International Cup 1931–32 ⓘ
Central European International Cup 1933–35 ⓘ
Central European International Cup 1936–38 ⓘ
placeOfBirth Kingdom of Italy ⓘ
Milan ⓘ
placeOfDeath Italy ⓘ
Rapallo, Italy ⓘ
surface form: Rapallo
positionPlayed forward ⓘ
inside forward ⓘ
striker ⓘ
sexOrGender male ⓘ
sportsDiscipline football ⓘ
styleOfPlay technical and creative forward ⓘ
winnerOf 1934 FIFA World Cup ⓘ
1938 FIFA World Cup ⓘ
Central European International Cup 1931–32 ⓘ
Central European International Cup 1933–35 ⓘ
Central European International Cup 1936–38 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

San Siro → namedAfter → Giuseppe Meazza ⓘ
Inter Milan → notableFormerPlayer → Giuseppe Meazza ⓘ
Giuseppe Meazza → fullName → Giuseppe Meazza self-link ⓘ
Giuseppe Meazza → alsoKnownAs → Giuseppe Meazza ⓘ
this entity surface form: Peppino Meazza