Margalla Hills

E35577

Margalla Hills is a picturesque hill range in northern Pakistan that forms part of the Himalayan foothills and serves as a popular recreational and hiking area near Islamabad.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (6)

Statements (53)

Predicate Object
instanceOf hill range
protected area
tourist attraction
area about 126 square kilometres
about 49 square miles
climate humid subtropical
continent Asia
country Pakistan
elevation about 1604 metres
about 5262 feet
establishedAsNationalPark 1980
governingBody Capital Development Authority
Islamabad Wildlife Management Board
hasFauna jackal
leopard
monkey
porcupine
various raptor species
wild boar
hasFlora acacia
chir pine
olive trees
hasTrail Ratta Hotar Trail
Saidpur Trail
Shah Allah Ditta Trail
Trail 1
Trail 2
Trail 3
Trail 4
Trail 5
Trail 6
highestPoint Tilla Charouni
languageOfRegion Potohari
Punjabi
Urdu language
surface form: Urdu
locatedIn Islamabad
surface form: Islamabad Capital Territory
locatedInRegion Potohar Plateau
locatedNear Islamabad
mountainRange Himalayas
nearbyAttraction Margalla Hills self-linksurface differs
surface form: Daman-e-Koh

Monal Restaurant
Pir Sohawa
overlooks Islamabad
partOf Lesser Himalayas
surface form: Himalayan foothills

Margalla Hills National Park
popularFor birdwatching
hiking
nature tourism
picnicking
trekking
protectedBy Margalla Hills National Park
vegetationType pine forest
subtropical broad-leaved evergreen forest

Referenced by (37)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Islamabad locatedAtFoothillsOf Margalla Hills
Islamabad hasPark Margalla Hills
this entity surface form: Margalla Hills National Park
Islamabad hasLandmark Margalla Hills
this entity surface form: Daman-e-Koh
Rawal Lake locatedIn Margalla Hills
this entity surface form: Margalla Hills foothills
Rawalpindi locatedNear Margalla Hills
Pakistan Monument viewOf Margalla Hills
Margalla Hills nearbyAttraction Margalla Hills self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Daman-e-Koh
Simly Lake locatedIn Margalla Hills
Aiwan-e-Sadr hasView Margalla Hills
Supreme Court Building, Islamabad overlooks Margalla Hills
this entity surface form: Daman-e-Koh hills
Shakarparian hasViewOf Margalla Hills
this entity surface form: Margalla Hills (distant view)
Tilla Charouni locatedIn Margalla Hills
Tilla Charouni range Margalla Hills
Tilla Charouni isHighestPointOf Margalla Hills
Trail 2 locatedIn Margalla Hills
subject surface form: Trail 2 (Margalla Hills)
Trail 2 hasViewOf Margalla Hills
subject surface form: Trail 2 (Margalla Hills)
Saidpur Trail locatedIn Margalla Hills
Saidpur Trail hasViewOf Margalla Hills
Pir Sohawa locatedIn Margalla Hills
Pir Sohawa mountainRange Margalla Hills
Pir Sohawa hasRouteTo Margalla Hills
this entity surface form: Daman-e-Koh
Monal Restaurant locatedIn Margalla Hills
Monal Restaurant viewOf Margalla Hills
Monal Restaurant near Margalla Hills
this entity surface form: Daman-e-Koh
Shakarparian Hills hasViewOf Margalla Hills
Trail 3 locatedIn Margalla Hills
subject surface form: Trail 3 (Margalla Hills)
Ratta Hotar Trail locatedIn Margalla Hills
Trail 4 locatedIn Margalla Hills
Shah Allah Ditta Trail locatedIn Margalla Hills
this entity surface form: Margalla Hills foothills
Shah Allah Ditta Trail partOf Margalla Hills
Shah Allah Ditta Trail offersViewOf Margalla Hills
Trail 5 locatedIn Margalla Hills
Margalla Hills National Park partOf Margalla Hills
Margalla Hills National Park contains Margalla Hills
this entity surface form: Daman-e-Koh
Trail 6 locatedIn Margalla Hills
subject surface form: Trail 6 (Margalla Hills)
Abbottabad District locatedNear Margalla Hills