United States Army

E349

The United States Army is the primary land warfare service branch of the U.S. Armed Forces, responsible for ground-based military operations and national defense.

All labels observed (46)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (57)

Predicate Object
instanceOf branch of the United States Armed Forces
land warfare service branch
military organization
abbreviation United States Army self-linksurface differs
surface form: U.S. Army

United States Army self-linksurface differs
surface form: US Army

United States of America
surface form: USA
academyLocation West Point, New York
allegiance United States Constitution
budgetAuthority United States Congress
camouflagePattern Operational Camouflage Pattern
component Army National Guard
Army Reserve
United States Army self-linksurface differs
surface form: Regular Army
country United States of America
doctrine Unified Land Operations
engagedIn American Civil War
American Revolutionary War
Gulf War
Iraq War
Korean War
Vietnam War
War in Afghanistan (2001–2021)
surface form: War in Afghanistan

World War I
World War II
foundedBy Second Continental Congress
surface form: Continental Congress
hasAcademy United States Military Academy
hasBranch Air Defense Artillery Branch
Armor Branch
United States Army self-linksurface differs
surface form: Army Aviation

Field Artillery Branch
Infantry Branch
Special Forces Branch
hasCommander Chief of Staff of the Army
Secretary of the Army
Sergeant Major of the Army
hasSpecialUnit 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment
United States Army Rangers
Special Forces Branch
surface form: United States Army Special Forces
headquartersLocation Arlington, Virginia
surface form: Arlington County, Virginia

Pentagon
surface form: The Pentagon
inception 1775-06-14
language English
militaryBranch United States Army self-linksurface differs
surface form: Army
motto This We'll Defend
oath Oath of Enlistment of the United States Armed Forces
officialWebsite https://www.army.mil
parentOrganization Department of Defense
surface form: United States Department of Defense
partOf United States Armed Forces
precededBy Continental Army
primaryMission fight and win the Nation’s wars
provide prompt, sustained land dominance
role ground-based military operations
national defense
primary land warfare service branch of the U.S. Armed Forces
serviceBranchOf United States Department of the Army
type professional volunteer force
uniformColor Army Green Service Uniform

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6,320)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Zora Folley militaryBranch United States Army
Stephen Tyree Early militaryBranch United States Army
Peter Mark Richman servedIn United States Army
U.S. 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment branch United States Army
subject surface form: 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Army Wives hasSubject United States Army
Lou Rawls militaryBranch United States Army
Harold Ross militaryService United States Army
Republic-Ford JB-2 Loon usedBy United States Army
David M. Abshire militaryBranch United States Army
11th Airborne Division branch United States Army
The Dying Grass mainTopic United States Army
Thunderbird Division branch United States Army
Thunderbird shoulder sleeve insignia usedBy United States Army
Oklahoma National Guard serviceBranch United States Army
45th Infantry Brigade Combat Team of the Oklahoma Army National Guard partOf United States Army
subject surface form: 45th Infantry Brigade Combat Team
Andy Russell militaryService United States Army
Baker (Operation Crossroads) operator United States Army
U.S. Army Vancouver Barracks ownedBy United States Army
U.S. Army Vancouver Barracks controlledBy United States Army
U.S. Army Vancouver Barracks operatedBy United States Army
U.S. Army Vancouver Barracks garrison United States Army
U.S. Army Vancouver Barracks foundedBy United States Army
this entity surface form: U.S. Army
U.S. Army Department of the Columbia partOf United States Army
Dora Trial at Dachau jurisdiction United States Army
Legion of the United States partOf United States Army
Legion of the United States followedBy United States Army
this entity surface form: United States Army (post-legion reorganization)
PX associatedWith United States Army
this entity surface form: U.S. Army
Army & Air Force Exchange Service foundedBy United States Army
RASP operatedBy United States Army
subject surface form: Ranger Assessment and Selection Program
RASP 1 militaryBranch United States Army
Ranger scroll usedBy United States Army
Ranger scroll militaryBranch United States Army
Ranger scroll service United States Army
this entity surface form: U.S. Army
Jump School operator United States Army
Jump School militaryBranch United States Army
Jump Week conductedBy United States Army
T-11 parachute usedBy United States Army
T-11 parachute introducedBy United States Army
this entity surface form: U.S. Army
SS heavy panzer battalions opponent United States Army
Duke branchOfService United States Army
General Joseph Colton affiliation United States Army
16th Bomb Squadron (Provisional) allegiance United States Army
3rd Division militaryBranch United States Army