Lydia Deetz

E285219

Lydia Deetz is the goth, ghost-obsessed teenage girl from Tim Burton's "Beetlejuice," known for her dark aesthetic and ability to see and befriend the supernatural.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Lydia Deetz canonical 11

Statements (51)

Predicate Object
instanceOf animated character
fictional character
film character
stage musical character
television character
ability can communicate with ghosts
can see ghosts
age teenager
appearsIn Beetlejuice
surface form: Beetlejuice (1988 film)

Beetlejuice
surface form: Beetlejuice (animated TV series)

Beetlejuice (stage musical)
Beetlejuice
surface form: Beetlejuice Beetlejuice (2024 film)
associatedWith Beetlejuice
surface form: Beetlejuice (character)
catchphrase "I myself am strange and unusual."
characterTrait creative
goth
introverted
melancholic
sensitive
creator Tim Burton
daughterOf Charles Deetz
dislikes forced normalcy
suburban life
familyName Deetz
fictionalUniverse Beetlejuice
surface form: Beetlejuice franchise
friendOf Adam Maitland
Barbara Maitland
fullName Lydia Deetz self-link
gender female
genre gothic comedy
givenName Lydia
hairColor black
hobby photography
writing
likes ghosts
the supernatural
medium film
stage musical
television
nationality American (fictional)
occupation high school student
portrayedBy Jenna Ortega
Sophie Anne Caruso
surface form: Sophia Anne Caruso

Winona Ryder
residence Winter River, Connecticut (fictional town)
stepdaughterOf Delia Deetz
visualStyle gothic fashion
voicedBy Alyson Court
wears black clothing
red wedding dress (in Beetlejuice wedding scene)
wide-brimmed black hat

Referenced by (11)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Beetlejuice character Lydia Deetz
Barbara Maitland ally Lydia Deetz
Lydia Deetz fullName Lydia Deetz self-link
Delia Deetz stepmotherOf Lydia Deetz
Delia Deetz hasRelationshipWith Lydia Deetz
Adam Maitland in Beetlejuice ally Lydia Deetz
subject surface form: Adam Maitland
Charles Deetz child Lydia Deetz
Charles Deetz hasFamilyMember Lydia Deetz
Charles Deetz livesWith Lydia Deetz