Camille Saint-Saëns

E254653

Camille Saint-Saëns was a French Romantic composer, organist, conductor, and pianist best known for works such as "Carnival of the Animals," "Danse macabre," and the "Organ" Symphony.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Camille Saint-Saëns canonical 12
Saint-Saëns 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (64)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Romantic composer
composer
conductor
human
organist
pianist
awardReceived Grand Croix de la Légion d'honneur
surface form: Grand-Croix of the Légion d'honneur
burialPlace Montparnasse Cemetery
Paris
countryOfCitizenship France
dateOfBirth 1835-10-09
dateOfDeath 1921-12-16
educatedAt Conservatoire de Paris
employer Église de la Madeleine
era 19th century
20th century
ethnicGroup French
familyName Camille Saint-Saëns self-linksurface differs
surface form: Saint-Saëns
genre Romantic music
classical music
givenName Camille
Charles
influenced Claude Debussy
Gabriel Fauré
Maurice Ravel
influencedBy Franz Liszt
Hector Berlioz
instrument organ
piano
languageOfWorkOrName French
memberOf French Académie des Beaux-Arts
surface form: Académie des Beaux-Arts
movement Romanticism
name Camille Saint-Saëns self-link
nationality French
nativeLanguage French
notableWork Carnival of the Animals
Cello Concerto No. 1
Cello Concerto No. 2
Danse macabre
Havanaise
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Piano Concerto No. 2
Piano Concerto No. 4
Samson and Delilah (biblical story)
surface form: Samson and Delilah

Samson et Dalila
Symphony No. 3
Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Violin Concerto No. 3
occupation composer
conductor
music critic
organist
pianist
teacher
placeOfBirth France
Paris
placeOfDeath Algeria
Algiers
French Algeria
positionHeld organist of Église de la Madeleine
residence Paris
sexOrGender male
workPeriod Romantic era
late Romantic era

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (13)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Conservatoire de Paris hasAlumnus Camille Saint-Saëns
Charles Gounod influenced Camille Saint-Saëns
Niccolò Paganini influenced Camille Saint-Saëns
Camille notableBearer Camille Saint-Saëns
Gabriel Fauré studentOf Camille Saint-Saëns
Gabriel Fauré influencedBy Camille Saint-Saëns
Franz Liszt influenced Camille Saint-Saëns
Gabriel Astruc collaboratedWith Camille Saint-Saëns
Impressions de France musicBy Camille Saint-Saëns
CNSMDP hasNotableAlumni Camille Saint-Saëns
Camille Saint-Saëns name Camille Saint-Saëns self-link
Camille Saint-Saëns familyName Camille Saint-Saëns self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Saint-Saëns