Akershus Fortress

E23638

Akershus Fortress is a historic medieval castle and former royal residence that has served as a key military stronghold and national symbol in Norway’s capital.

All labels observed (8)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf fortress
historic site
medieval castle
architecturalStyle Renaissance (later alterations)
medieval
builtFor King Haakon V of Norway
burialPlaceOf Norwegian monarchs
category Castles in Norway
Forts in Norway
Royal residences in Norway
Tourist attractions in Oslo
cityGateTo medieval Oslo
constructionStart late 1290s
contains Akershus Fortress self-linksurface differs
surface form: Akershus Castle

Akershus Fortress self-linksurface differs
surface form: Akershus Castle Church

Norway’s Resistance Museum
Norwegian Armed Forces Museum
Royal Mausoleum
coordinates 59.907°N 10.739°E
country Norway
function fortification
government facility
military stronghold
royal residence
garrisonedBy Norwegian Armed Forces
hasChapel Akershus Fortress self-linksurface differs
surface form: Akershus Castle Church
heritageStatus protected cultural heritage site in Norway
locatedIn Oslo
Oslo County
Oslo
surface form: Oslo Municipality
locatedOn Akersneset
managedBy Norwegian Defence Estates Agency
namedAfter Akershus
near Oslo City Hall
Port of Oslo
surface form: Oslo harbor
occupiedBy Nazi Germany
openToPublic yes
overlooks Oslofjord
ownedBy Government of Norway
significance national symbol of Norway
symbolizes Norwegian national sovereignty
touristAttraction yes
usedAs military garrison
prison
residence of the king
site of executions after World War II
usedDuring World War II

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (31)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Oslo hasLandmark Akershus Fortress
Maud of Wales placeOfBurial Akershus Fortress
Oslo County contains Akershus Fortress
Haakon VII of Norway burialPlace Akershus Fortress
Akershus Fortress contains Akershus Fortress self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Akershus Castle
Akershus Fortress contains Akershus Fortress self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Akershus Castle Church
Akershus Fortress hasChapel Akershus Fortress self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Akershus Castle Church
Akershus namedAfter Akershus Fortress
Akershus governedFrom Akershus Fortress
Akershus hasHistoricalBuilding Akershus Fortress
Olav V of Norway burialPlace Akershus Fortress
this entity surface form: Akershus Fortress, Oslo, Norway
Queen Maud of Norway burialPlace Akershus Fortress
this entity surface form: Akershus Fortress, Oslo, Norway
Sentrum borough contains Akershus Fortress
Arnstein Arneberg notableWork Akershus Fortress
this entity surface form: The Royal Mausoleum at Akershus Castle
Royal Mausoleum locatedIn Akershus Fortress
Royal Mausoleum partOf Akershus Fortress
this entity surface form: Akershus Fortress complex
Norwegian Armed Forces Museum locatedIn Akershus Fortress
Norway’s Resistance Museum locatedIn Akershus Fortress
Norway’s Resistance Museum locatedIn Akershus Fortress
this entity surface form: Akershus Festning
Rådhusplassen near Akershus Fortress
Bjørvika hasViewOf Akershus Fortress
Princess Maud of Wales burialPlace Akershus Fortress
this entity surface form: Akershus Fortress, Oslo, Norway
Prince Carl of Denmark burialPlace Akershus Fortress
Hovedøya hasViewOf Akershus Fortress
Akersneset near Akershus Fortress
King Haakon V of Norway built Akershus Fortress
subject surface form: Haakon V of Norway
Maud Charlotte Mary Victoria placeOfBurial Akershus Fortress
this entity surface form: Akershus Fortress, Oslo, Norway
Akershus Royal Banquet Hall inspiredBy Akershus Fortress
this entity surface form: Akershus Fortress in Oslo, Norway
Akershus county namedAfter Akershus Fortress
Princess Märtha of Sweden burialPlace Akershus Fortress
this entity surface form: Akershus Fortress, Oslo, Norway
Vidkun Quisling placeOfDeath Akershus Fortress