Temple University

E23156

Temple University is a major public research university based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, known for its diverse student body and strong programs in fields such as business, law, medicine, and the arts.

All labels observed (20)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (51)

Predicate Object
instanceOf institution of higher education ⓘ
public research university ⓘ
athleticsBrand Temple Owls ⓘ
athleticsConference American Athletic Conference ⓘ
NCAA Division I ⓘ
campus Ambler Campus ⓘ
Center City Campus ⓘ
Health Sciences Center ⓘ
Main Campus ⓘ
Temple University Japan Campus ⓘ
Temple University Japan Campus ⓘ
surface form: Temple University Rome Campus
city Philadelphia ⓘ
colors cherry ⓘ
white ⓘ
control public ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
endowment over 700 million USD ⓘ
formerName Temple University self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: The Temple College of Philadelphia
founder Russell Conwell ⓘ
foundingDate 1884 ⓘ
hasAcademicDivision Beasley School of Law ⓘ
College of Engineering ⓘ
College of Liberal Arts ⓘ
College of Public Health ⓘ
College of Science and Technology ⓘ
Fox School of Business and Management ⓘ
Klein College of Media and Communication ⓘ
Lewis Katz School of Medicine ⓘ
School of Social Work ⓘ
School of Theater, Film and Media Arts ⓘ
Tyler School of Art and Architecture ⓘ
hasNotableFacility Charles Library ⓘ
Liacouras Center ⓘ
Temple University Hospital ⓘ
knownFor strong arts programs ⓘ
strong business programs ⓘ
strong law programs ⓘ
strong medical programs ⓘ
locatedIn Pennsylvania ⓘ
surface form: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia ⓘ
surface form: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
mascot Hooter the Owl ⓘ
memberOf Association of Public and Land-grant Universities ⓘ
Pennsylvania State System of state-related universities ⓘ
Coalition of Urban and Metropolitan Universities ⓘ
surface form: Urban 13 association of urban universities
motto Perseverantia Vincit ⓘ
mottoInEnglish Perseverance Conquers ⓘ
nickname Owls ⓘ
religiousAffiliation nonsectarian ⓘ
state Pennsylvania ⓘ
studentBodyCharacteristic diverse student population ⓘ
type state-related university ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (184)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Philadelphia → hasUniversity → Temple University ⓘ
Joe Klecko → collegeAttended → Temple University ⓘ
Bill Cosby → educatedAt → Temple University ⓘ
Delaware Valley → hasMajorUniversity → Temple University ⓘ
Ibram X. Kendi → educatedAt → Temple University ⓘ
Leon Rose → educatedAt → Temple University ⓘ
this entity surface form: Temple University Beasley School of Law
Temple University → formerName → Temple University self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: The Temple College of Philadelphia
Temple Owls men's basketball → university → Temple University ⓘ
Temple Owls men's basketball → represent → Temple University ⓘ
Temple Owls men's basketball → campus → Temple University ⓘ
this entity surface form: Temple University Main Campus
Temple Owls men's basketball → foundedBy → Temple University ⓘ
this entity surface form: Temple University athletic department
Philadelphia Big 5 → hasMember → Temple University ⓘ
Temple Owls football → university → Temple University ⓘ
Temple Owls football → represent → Temple University ⓘ
Temple Owls football → campus → Temple University ⓘ
this entity surface form: Temple University Main Campus
Big 5 basketball → hasMember → Temple University ⓘ
Josiah E. DuBois Jr. → educatedAt → Temple University ⓘ
Josiah E. DuBois Jr. → educatedAt → Temple University ⓘ
this entity surface form: Temple University Beasley School of Law
Philadelphia County → containsInstitution → Temple University ⓘ
Eastern 8 Conference → memberInstitution → Temple University ⓘ
Cecil B. Moore station → serves → Temple University ⓘ
Cecil B. Moore station → serves → Temple University ⓘ
this entity surface form: Temple University Main Campus
Cecil B. Moore station → adjacentTo → Temple University ⓘ
this entity surface form: Temple University campus
Sonia Sanchez → taughtAt → Temple University ⓘ
North Philadelphia → contains → Temple University ⓘ
Eastern Association of Rowing Colleges → hasMember → Temple University ⓘ
this entity surface form: Temple University (historical men’s rowing member)
Todd Bowles → collegeAttended → Temple University ⓘ
Todd Bowles → hallOfFameInduction → Temple University ⓘ
this entity surface form: Temple University Athletics Hall of Fame
Temple University station → adjacentTo → Temple University ⓘ
this entity surface form: Temple University campus
Temple University station → hasStationCode → Temple University ⓘ
this entity surface form: Temple U
Ibram → educatedAt → Temple University ⓘ
subject surface form: Ibram X. Kendi
Kendi → educatedAt → Temple University ⓘ
subject surface form: Ibram X. Kendi
Ibram Xolani Kendi → educatedAt → Temple University ⓘ
Bruce Arians → employer → Temple University ⓘ
Health Sciences Center → partOf → Temple University ⓘ
Health Sciences Center → affiliatedWith → Temple University ⓘ
Health Sciences Center → operatedBy → Temple University ⓘ
Health Sciences Center → campusOf → Temple University ⓘ
Temple University Japan Campus → operatedBy → Temple University ⓘ
Temple University Japan Campus → affiliation → Temple University ⓘ
Russell Conwell → founded → Temple University ⓘ
Russell Conwell → burialPlace → Temple University ⓘ
this entity surface form: Temple University campus, Philadelphia
Perseverantia Vincit → usedBy → Temple University ⓘ
Perseverantia Vincit → associatedWith → Temple University ⓘ
Hooter the Owl → represents → Temple University ⓘ
Hooter the Owl → mascotOf → Temple University ⓘ
Hooter the Owl → affiliation → Temple University ⓘ