Salesforce Tower

E223391

Salesforce Tower is a prominent skyscraper in San Francisco that serves as the headquarters for the cloud-based software company Salesforce and stands as one of the tallest buildings on the U.S. West Coast.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Salesforce Tower canonical 5
Salesforce Tower (San Francisco) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf high-rise building
landmark
office building
skyscraper
adjacentTo Salesforce Transit Center
architect César Pelli
architectureFirm Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects
city San Francisco
constructionStartDate 2013
coordinates 37.7894°N 122.3969°W
country United States of America
surface form: United States
designStyle contemporary
developer Boston Properties
Hines
elevatorCount 34
floorArea approximately 1.4 million square feet
floorCount 61
formerName Transbay Tower
function commercial offices
heightToArchitecturalTop 1070 ft
326 m
lightingDesigner Jim Campbell
location California, United States
surface form: California

San Francisco
United States of America
surface form: United States
mainContractor Clark Construction Group
material concrete
glass
steel
name Salesforce Tower self-link
namedAfter Salesforce
neighborhood South of Market (SoMa)
surface form: South of Market
owner Boston Properties
Hines
partOf Transbay Transit Center
surface form: Transbay redevelopment plan
primaryTenant Salesforce
publicObservationArea Yes (top floors used for events and views)
rank one of the tallest buildings on the U.S. West Coast
tallest building in San Francisco
roofFeature crown with LED light installation
seismicDesign designed for high seismic performance
status completed
streetAddress 415 Mission Street
structuralEngineer Magnusson Klemencic Associates
topFloorHeight about 285 m
uses office space
retail space
yearCompleted 2018
yearOpened 2018
yearToppedOut 2017

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Salesforce Tower vicinity hasLandmark Salesforce Tower
The Pyramid surpassedBy Salesforce Tower
Downtown San Francisco hasLandmark Salesforce Tower
Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects notableWork Salesforce Tower
this entity surface form: Salesforce Tower (San Francisco)
Salesforce Tower name Salesforce Tower self-link
Salesforce Transit Center connectsTo Salesforce Tower