Anne Lacaton

E194049

Anne Lacaton is a renowned French architect celebrated for her innovative, socially conscious designs that prioritize affordability, sustainability, and the transformation of existing buildings.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Anne Lacaton canonical 5
Lacaton 1
Lacaton & Vassal 1

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf French architect
architect
person
advocates retrofitting existing buildings instead of demolition
awardReceived Grand Prix national de l’architecture
Mies van der Rohe Award
Pritzker Architecture Prize
Honorary Fellowship of the Royal Institute of British Architects
surface form: Royal Institute of British Architects International Fellowship
basedIn Paris
coFounded Lacaton & Vassal
countryOfCitizenship France
designPhilosophy never demolish, always add, transform, and reuse
educatedAt École nationale supérieure d’architecture et de paysage de Bordeaux
employer Lacaton & Vassal
familyName Anne Lacaton self-linksurface differs
surface form: Lacaton
fieldOfWork adaptive reuse of buildings
architecture
social housing
sustainable architecture
focusesOn energy-efficient renovation
improving living conditions in social housing
low-cost construction techniques
gender female
givenName Anne
hasBusinessPartner Jean-Philippe Vassal NERFINISHED
hasWorkedOn cultural buildings
educational buildings
public housing renovation projects in France
influences contemporary social housing policy debates in Europe
isKnownFor innovative, socially conscious designs
prioritizing affordability in architecture
prioritizing sustainability in architecture
transformation of existing buildings
languageSpoken French
name Anne Lacaton self-link
nationality French
notableWork FRAC Nord-Pas de Calais, Dunkirk
Grand Parc Bordeaux housing transformation
Latapie House, Floirac
Transformation of Tour Bois-le-Prêtre, Paris
occupation architect
recognizedFor cost-effective architectural solutions
human-centered approach to architecture
maximizing space and light for residents
sharesAwardWith Jean-Philippe Vassal NERFINISHED
style minimalist use of materials
use of winter gardens and balconies in housing projects
workLocation Paris

How these facts were elicited

The pipeline generated the facts above by prompting gpt-5.1 with this entity's name + description and the instruction below.

Instruction
You are a knowledge base construction expert. Given a subject entity and a description of it, return factual statements that you know for the subject as a JSON list of dictionaries(triples), where keys must be "subject", "predicate" and "object". The number of facts may be very high, between 25 to 50 or more, for very popular subjects. For less popular subjects, the number of facts can be very low, like 5 or 10.

# Requirements
- If you don't know the subject at all, return an empty list.
- If the subject is not a named entity, return an empty list.
- Include at least one triple where predicate is "instanceOf".
- Do not get too wordy.
- Separate several objects into multiple triples with one object.
Input
Subject: Anne Lacaton
Description of subject: Anne Lacaton is a renowned French architect celebrated for her innovative, socially conscious designs that prioritize affordability, sustainability, and the transformation of existing buildings.

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

European Prize for Architecture notableLaureate Anne Lacaton
this entity surface form: Lacaton & Vassal
Jean-Philippe Vassal hasColleague Anne Lacaton
Anne Lacaton name Anne Lacaton self-link
Anne Lacaton familyName Anne Lacaton self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Lacaton