Octavia Minor

E192535

Octavia Minor was the sister of the first Roman emperor Augustus, renowned for her political influence, personal virtue, and role in the power dynamics of the late Roman Republic.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Octavia Minor canonical 11
Octavia Minor (probable) 1
Octavia the Elder 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (53)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Roman noblewoman ⓘ
historical figure ⓘ
member of the Julio-Claudian dynasty ⓘ
abandonedBy Mark Antony ⓘ
associatedWith Second Triumvirate ⓘ
surface form: Mark Antony–Octavian alliance

Second Triumvirate ⓘ
birthDate c. 69 BC ⓘ
brother Augustus ⓘ
child Antonia Major ⓘ
Antonia Minor ⓘ
Claudia Marcella Major ⓘ
Claudia Marcella Major ⓘ
surface form: Claudia Marcella Minor

Gaius Claudius Marcellus Minor ⓘ
surface form: Marcus Claudius Marcellus
citizenship Roman Republic ⓘ
commemoratedBy Porticus of Octavia ⓘ
surface form: Porticus Octaviae in Rome
deathDate c. 11 BC ⓘ
dynasticRole link between the Julian and Claudian families ⓘ
event abandoned when Mark Antony returned to Cleopatra VII in the East ⓘ
father Gaius Octavius ⓘ
fullName Octavia the Younger ⓘ
gender female ⓘ
grandchild Agrippina the Elder ⓘ
Claudius ⓘ
Germanicus ⓘ
Livilla ⓘ
honor had buildings and monuments dedicated in her name ⓘ
received public honors from Augustus ⓘ
knownFor loyalty to Augustus ⓘ
mediation between Augustus and Mark Antony ⓘ
patronage of arts and culture ⓘ
personal virtue ⓘ
role in late Roman Republic power politics ⓘ
language Latin ⓘ
latinName Octavia Minor self-link ⓘ
marriage married Gaius Claudius Marcellus Minor before 54 BC ⓘ
married Mark Antony in 40 BC ⓘ
mother Atia Balba Caesonia ⓘ
nieceOf Julius Caesar ⓘ
placeOfActivity Rome ⓘ
politicalRole instrument of the Second Triumvirate diplomacy ⓘ
symbol of alliance between Octavian and Mark Antony ⓘ
relative Julius Caesar ⓘ
religion Roman religion ⓘ
reputation model of Roman matronly virtue ⓘ
sibling Augustus ⓘ
spouse Gaius Claudius Marcellus Minor ⓘ
Mark Antony ⓘ
stepChild Alexander Helios ⓘ
Cleopatra Selene II ⓘ
Iullus Antonius ⓘ
Ptolemy Philadelphus ⓘ
successorRole maternal ancestor of several Julio-Claudian emperors ⓘ
timePeriod late Roman Republic ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (13)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Mausoleum of Augustus → burialPlaceOf → Octavia Minor ⓘ
Gaius Octavius → hasChild → Octavia Minor ⓘ
this entity surface form: Octavia the Elder
Antonia Minor → mother → Octavia Minor ⓘ
Germanicus → grandmother → Octavia Minor ⓘ
Octavia Minor → latinName → Octavia Minor self-link ⓘ
Alexander Helios → guardianInRome → Octavia Minor ⓘ
this entity surface form: Octavia Minor (probable)
Livilla → grandmother → Octavia Minor ⓘ
Antonia Major → mother → Octavia Minor ⓘ
Antonia the Younger → mother → Octavia Minor ⓘ
Porticus of Octavia → dedicatedTo → Octavia Minor ⓘ
Porticus of Octavia → namedAfter → Octavia Minor ⓘ
Antonia Augusta → mother → Octavia Minor ⓘ
Pandateria → notableExile → Octavia Minor ⓘ