William Strickland

E169272

William Strickland was a prominent 19th-century American architect and engineer known for pioneering the Greek Revival style in the United States.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
William Strickland canonical 5
William Strickland (architect) 1

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf American architect
architect
engineer
human
activeIn Nashville
Philadelphia
architecturalStyle Greek Revival architecture
surface form: Greek Revival

Neoclassical architecture
centuryOfActivity 19th century
countryOfBirth United States of America
countryOfCitizenship United States of America
countryOfDeath United States of America
designed First Presbyterian Church, Nashville
surface form: Downtown Presbyterian Church, Nashville

First Presbyterian Church, Nashville
Mechanics’ Bank of Philadelphia
Second Bank of the United States
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Philadelphia
St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, Philadelphia
Tennessee State Capitol
United States Naval Asylum
employer Second Bank of the United States
surface form: Bank of the United States

Tennessee
surface form: State of Tennessee
familyName Strickland
fieldOfWork architecture
civil engineering
givenName William
influenced Greek Revival architecture in the United States
influencedBy Benjamin Henry Latrobe
movement Greek Revival architecture
surface form: Greek Revival
name William Strickland self-link
nationality American
notableFor pioneering the Greek Revival style in the United States
notableWork United States Custom House (New Orleans)
surface form: Custom House, New Orleans (design involvement attributed)

First Presbyterian Church, Nashville
surface form: Downtown Presbyterian Church, Nashville

First Presbyterian Church, Nashville
Masonic Hall, Philadelphia
Mechanics’ Bank of Philadelphia
Second Bank of the United States
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Philadelphia
St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, Philadelphia
Tennessee State Capitol
United States Naval Asylum
occupation architect
civil engineer
placeOfBirth Navesink, New Jersey
placeOfDeath Nashville
surface form: Nashville, Tennessee

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

New Orleans Mint architect William Strickland
Benjamin Henry Latrobe influenced William Strickland
this entity surface form: William Strickland (architect)
William Strickland name William Strickland self-link
Tennessee State Capitol architect William Strickland
Strickland hasNotableBearer William Strickland