George Fox University

E162803

George Fox University is a private Christian university known for its liberal arts and professional programs, located in Newberg, Oregon.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
George Fox University canonical 3
George Fox College 1

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Christian university
liberal arts college
private university
academicFocus liberal arts
professional programs
athleticsAffiliation NCAA Division III
Northwest Conference
campusSetting suburban
city Newberg, Oregon
surface form: Newberg
control independent
country United States of America
surface form: United States
emphasizes integration of faith and learning
formerName George Fox University self-linksurface differs
surface form: George Fox College

Pacific Academy
foundedIn 1891
founder Quaker pioneers in Newberg, Oregon
foundingYear 1891
governedBy board of trustees
hasCampus Portland Center
hasChapelProgram yes
hasNotableProgram Doctor of Psychology (PsyD)
MBA
surface form: Master of Business Administration (MBA)
hasProgram business programs
counseling programs
education programs
engineering programs
nursing programs
theology programs
locatedIn Newberg, Oregon
Oregon
Pacific Northwest
mainCampus Newberg, Oregon
surface form: Newberg campus
mascot Bruins
memberOf Council for Christian Colleges and Universities
Council of Independent Colleges
motto Be Known
namedAfter George Fox
offersDegree doctoral degrees
graduate degrees
undergraduate degrees
regionallyAccreditedBy Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
religiousAffiliation Christianity
Evangelical
religiousTradition Religious Society of Friends
surface form: Quaker
requires Christian community lifestyle standards
schoolColors navy blue
old gold
state Oregon
type private

How these facts were elicited

The pipeline generated the facts above by prompting gpt-5.1 with this entity's name + description and the instruction below.

Instruction
You are a knowledge base construction expert. Given a subject entity and a description of it, return factual statements that you know for the subject as a JSON list of dictionaries(triples), where keys must be "subject", "predicate" and "object". The number of facts may be very high, between 25 to 50 or more, for very popular subjects. For less popular subjects, the number of facts can be very low, like 5 or 10.

# Requirements
- If you don't know the subject at all, return an empty list.
- If the subject is not a named entity, return an empty list.
- Include at least one triple where predicate is "instanceOf".
- Do not get too wordy.
- Separate several objects into multiple triples with one object.
Input
Subject: George Fox University
Description of subject: George Fox University is a private Christian university known for its liberal arts and professional programs, located in Newberg, Oregon.

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Yamhill County, Oregon hasEducationalInstitution George Fox University
Northwest Conference memberInstitution George Fox University
George Fox University formerName George Fox University self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: George Fox College
Newberg, Oregon hasEducationalInstitution George Fox University