Mahoning River

E160264

The Mahoning River is a tributary of the Beaver River that flows through northeastern Ohio and western Pennsylvania, historically significant for its role in the region’s steel and industrial development.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Mahoning River canonical 14
Mahoning River (via confluence system) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf river ⓘ
associatedRegion Mahoning Valley ⓘ
continent North America ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
surface form: United States
county Columbiana County, Ohio ⓘ
Lawrence County, Pennsylvania ⓘ
Mahoning County, Ohio ⓘ
Portage County, Ohio ⓘ
Stark County, Ohio ⓘ
Trumbull County, Ohio ⓘ
drainageBasin Lake Erie watershed ⓘ
surface form: Lake Erie–Ohio River divide region
economicRole support for steel production in 19th and 20th centuries ⓘ
transport and support for heavy industry ⓘ
environmentalIssue industrial pollution ⓘ
sediment contamination ⓘ
water quality impairment ⓘ
flowsThrough northeastern Ohio ⓘ
Western Pennsylvania ⓘ
surface form: western Pennsylvania
hasName Mahoning River self-link ⓘ
hasRestorationEffort Mahoning River cleanup projects ⓘ
habitat restoration initiatives ⓘ
historicalSignificance industrial development in Youngstown–Warren region ⓘ
steel industry development in the Mahoning Valley ⓘ
locatedIn Ohio ⓘ
Pennsylvania ⓘ
mouth Beaver River ⓘ
mouthLocation near New Castle, Lawrence County, Pennsylvania ⓘ
nameLanguage English ⓘ
near Youngstown–Warren–Boardman metropolitan area ⓘ
surface form: Youngstown–Warren metropolitan area
partOf Appalachian Plateau ⓘ
surface form: Appalachian Plateau region
passesThrough Campbell, Ohio ⓘ
Girard, Ohio ⓘ
Leavittsburg, Ohio ⓘ
Lordstown, Ohio ⓘ
Lowellville, Ohio ⓘ
Newton Falls, Ohio ⓘ
Niles, Ohio ⓘ
Struthers, Ohio ⓘ
Warren, Ohio ⓘ
Youngstown ⓘ
surface form: Youngstown, Ohio
riverSystem Mississippi River basin ⓘ
surface form: Mississippi River watershed

Ohio River basin ⓘ
sourceLocation near Winona, Columbiana County, Ohio ⓘ
tributaryOf Beaver River ⓘ
usedFor boating ⓘ
cooling water for steel mills ⓘ
fishing ⓘ
industrial water supply ⓘ
recreation ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (15)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Lawrence County → contains → Mahoning River ⓘ
Youngstown → locatedOnRiver → Mahoning River ⓘ
Mahoning County, Ohio → namedAfter → Mahoning River ⓘ
Mahoning Valley → namedAfter → Mahoning River ⓘ
Mahoning Valley → traversedBy → Mahoning River ⓘ
Mahoning River → hasName → Mahoning River self-link ⓘ
Beaver River → sourceConfluence → Mahoning River ⓘ
Beaver River → formedByConfluenceOf → Mahoning River ⓘ
Rochester → hasWaterBody → Mahoning River ⓘ
subject surface form: Rochester, Pennsylvania
this entity surface form: Mahoning River (via confluence system)
Niles, Ohio → locatedOn → Mahoning River ⓘ
eastern Ohio → drainedBy → Mahoning River ⓘ
subject surface form: Eastern Ohio
Warren, Ohio, United States → locatedOn → Mahoning River ⓘ
subject surface form: Warren, Ohio
Warren, Ohio, United States → hasRiver → Mahoning River ⓘ
subject surface form: Warren, Ohio