Portage County, Ohio

E489436

Portage County, Ohio is a county in northeastern Ohio that forms part of the Akron metropolitan area and is known for its mix of rural communities, small towns, and natural waterways.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Portage County, Ohio canonical 9

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (57)

Predicate Object
instanceOf county in Ohio ⓘ
borderedByCounty Cuyahoga County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Geauga County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Mahoning County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Stark County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Summit County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Trumbull County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
FIPSCode 39-133 ⓘ
GNISID 1086810 ⓘ
governmentType county government ⓘ
hasCity Kent, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Ravenna, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
hasFeature Portage Hike and Bike Trail NERFINISHED ⓘ
Tinker’s Creek State Park NERFINISHED ⓘ
West Branch Reservoir NERFINISHED ⓘ
West Branch State Park NERFINISHED ⓘ
hasLegislativeBody Portage County Board of Commissioners NERFINISHED ⓘ
hasRiver Cuyahoga River NERFINISHED ⓘ
Mahoning River NERFINISHED ⓘ
hasTownship Atwater Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Aurora Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Brimfield Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Charlestown Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Deerfield Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Edinburg Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Franklin Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Freedom Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Hiram Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Mantua Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Nelson Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Palmyra Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Paris Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Randolph Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Ravenna Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Rootstown Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Shalersville Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Suffield Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Windham Township, Portage County, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
hasUniversity Kent State University NERFINISHED ⓘ
hasVillage Atwater, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Brady Lake, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Garrettsville, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Hiram, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Mantua, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Mogadore, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Streetsboro, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Sugar Bush Knolls, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
Windham, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
largestCity Kent, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
locatedIn northeastern Ohio ⓘ
namedAfter portage between the Cuyahoga and Tuscarawas Rivers ⓘ
partOf Akron metropolitan area NERFINISHED ⓘ
partOfCombinedStatisticalArea Cleveland–Akron–Canton Combined Statistical Area NERFINISHED ⓘ
seat Ravenna, Ohio NERFINISHED ⓘ
state Ohio ⓘ
timeZone Eastern Time Zone ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Cuyahoga River → flowsThrough → Portage County, Ohio ⓘ
Stark County, Ohio → bordersCounty → Portage County, Ohio ⓘ
Greater Cleveland → hasCounty → Portage County, Ohio ⓘ
Mahoning County, Ohio → borderedBy → Portage County, Ohio ⓘ
Kent State → locatedIn → Portage County, Ohio ⓘ
subject surface form: Kent State University
Kent State University → locatedIn → Portage County, Ohio ⓘ
Kent, Ohio → county → Portage County, Ohio ⓘ
Kent, Ohio → isCountySeatOf → Portage County, Ohio ⓘ
Mahoning River → county → Portage County, Ohio ⓘ