Perseverance rover

E15374

Perseverance rover is NASA's Mars rover designed to search for signs of ancient life, collect rock and soil samples, and test new technologies for future human exploration of the Red Planet.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (7)

Statements (63)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Mars rover
NASA space probe
planetary rover
abbreviation MMRTG
arrivalDateAtMars 2021-02-18
carriesPayload Ingenuity helicopter
collects regolith samples
rock cores
communicationSystem UHF relay via Mars orbiters
X-band radio
countryOfOperator United States of America
surface form: United States
designHeritage Curiosity rover
explores Jezero Crater delta deposits
hasCamera CacheCam
EDL cameras
Hazcams
Perseverance rover self-linksurface differs
surface form: Navcams
hasComputer RAD750
hasInstrument MEDA
MOXIE
Mastcam-Z
PIXL
Perseverance rover self-linksurface differs
surface form: RIMFAX

SHERLOC
SuperCam
WATSON
height about 2.2 meters
landingDate 2021-02-18
landingSite Jezero Crater
launchComplex Cape Canaveral LC-41
surface form: Space Launch Complex 41
launchDate 2020-07-30
launchSite Cape Canaveral
surface form: Cape Canaveral Space Force Station
launchVehicle Atlas V 541
length about 3 meters
managingCenter Jet Propulsion Laboratory
massAtLaunch approximately 1025 kg
mission Mars 2020
missionType astrobiology mission
sample caching mission
mobilitySystem rocker-bogie suspension
namedAfter concept of perseverance
nameSelectedBy student naming contest
operator NASA
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
surface form: NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
partOf Mars 2020
surface form: Mars 2020 mission
powerSource MMRTG
surface form: Multi-Mission Radioisotope Thermoelectric Generator
primaryObjective cache samples for possible return to Earth
characterize Mars geology
characterize past climate on Mars
collect rock and regolith samples
search for signs of ancient microbial life
program Mars Exploration Program
surface form: NASA Mars Exploration Program
searchesFor biosignatures
secondaryObjective test technologies for future human exploration of Mars
spaceAgency NASA
status operational
stores sample tubes
targetBody Mars
usesTechnology Terrain-Relative Navigation
autonomous hazard avoidance
sky crane landing system
wheelCount 6
width about 2.7 meters

Referenced by (34)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

NASA launchedMission Perseverance rover
Jet Propulsion Laboratory notableProject Perseverance rover
this entity surface form: Mars 2020 mission
Jet Propulsion Laboratory notableProject Perseverance rover
Perseverance rover hasInstrument Perseverance rover self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: RIMFAX
Perseverance rover hasCamera Perseverance rover self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Navcams
Mars exploredBy Perseverance rover
RTG usedOn Perseverance rover
NASA spacecraft includes Perseverance rover
PIXL onboard Perseverance rover
WATSON partOf Perseverance rover
WATSON platform Perseverance rover
MEDA onSpacecraft Perseverance rover
CacheCam partOf Perseverance rover
CacheCam locatedOn Perseverance rover
this entity surface form: Mars 2020 Perseverance rover
Ingenuity helicopter carriedBy Perseverance rover
APXS mountedOn Perseverance rover
this entity surface form: Mars 2020 Perseverance rover
Mars Exploration Program notableMission Perseverance rover
Jezero Crater exploredBy Perseverance rover
Jezero Crater samplesCachedBy Perseverance rover
Mastcam-Z partOf Perseverance rover
SuperCam partOf Perseverance rover
this entity surface form: NASA Perseverance rover
SHERLOC mountedOn Perseverance rover
Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter supportsMission Perseverance rover
MOXIE partOf Perseverance rover
this entity surface form: NASA Perseverance rover
MOXIE locatedOn Perseverance rover
sky crane maneuver appliesTo Perseverance rover
this entity surface form: Perseverance rover landing
sky crane maneuver usedAgainOn Perseverance rover
WATSON camera spacecraft Perseverance rover
Mars Environmental Dynamics Analyzer partOf Perseverance rover
Perseverance sample caching system partOf Perseverance rover
this entity surface form: NASA Perseverance rover
Atlas V 541 (via Perseverance rover) payload Perseverance rover
Neretva Vallis relatedToMission Perseverance rover
this entity surface form: Mars 2020 Perseverance rover