Tilburg University

E135459

Tilburg University is a Dutch public research university located in the city of Tilburg, known for its strong programs in economics, law, social sciences, and humanities.

All labels observed (6)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf public research university ⓘ
university ⓘ
abbreviation TiU ⓘ
academicStaffSizeApprox >1500 ⓘ
campusType urban campus ⓘ
city Tilburg ⓘ
country Netherlands ⓘ
formerName Tilburg University self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Katholieke Hogeschool Tilburg

Katholieke Universiteit Brabant ⓘ
foundingDate 1927-08-28 ⓘ
foundingPurpose Roman Catholic business and economics education ⓘ
foundingYear 1927 ⓘ
fundingType public ⓘ
hasBusinessSchool Tilburg University self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Tilburg School of Economics and Management
hasColor blue ⓘ
white ⓘ
hasFaculty Tilburg University self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Tilburg Law School

Tilburg School of Catholic Theology ⓘ
Tilburg University self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Tilburg School of Economics and Management

Tilburg School of Humanities and Digital Sciences ⓘ
Tilburg University self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Tilburg School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
hasLibrary University Library Tilburg ⓘ
hasRectorMagnificus Wim van de Donk ⓘ
knownFor business and management ⓘ
economics ⓘ
humanities ⓘ
law ⓘ
social sciences ⓘ
languageOfInstruction Dutch ⓘ
English ⓘ
locatedIn Netherlands ⓘ
North Brabant ⓘ
Tilburg ⓘ
memberOf European University Association ⓘ
Universiteiten van Nederland ⓘ
surface form: VSNU (Universities of the Netherlands)
motto Understanding Society ⓘ
offersDegree PhD degrees ⓘ
bachelor's degrees ⓘ
master's degrees ⓘ
province North Brabant ⓘ
religiousAffiliation Roman Catholic Church (in some calendars) ⓘ
surface form: Roman Catholic Church (historical)
specializesIn economics research ⓘ
humanities research ⓘ
law research ⓘ
social sciences research ⓘ
studentEnrollmentApprox >20000 ⓘ
type public university ⓘ
website https://www.tilburguniversity.edu/ ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

North Brabant → hasUniversity → Tilburg University ⓘ
Klaas Dijkhoff → educatedAt → Tilburg University ⓘ
Tilburg → hasUniversity → Tilburg University ⓘ
Tilburg University → formerName → Tilburg University self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Katholieke Hogeschool Tilburg
Tilburg University → hasFaculty → Tilburg University self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Tilburg School of Economics and Management
Tilburg University → hasFaculty → Tilburg University self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Tilburg Law School
Tilburg University → hasFaculty → Tilburg University self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Tilburg School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Tilburg University → hasBusinessSchool → Tilburg University self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Tilburg School of Economics and Management
Eindhoven–Breda railway → connectsVia → Tilburg University ⓘ
this entity surface form: Tilburg Universiteit