Miss America pageant

E129193

The Miss America pageant is a long-running U.S. national competition that selects a titleholder based on talent, interview, and public service, historically associated with Atlantic City, New Jersey.

All labels observed (7)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf beauty pageant ⓘ
national competition ⓘ
ageRange typically 18–26 ⓘ
aim promoting community service platforms ⓘ
providing scholarships to women ⓘ
broadcastOn ABC ⓘ
CBS ⓘ
Fox ⓘ
NBC ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
surface form: United States
focus community service ⓘ
scholarship ⓘ
women’s empowerment ⓘ
formerLocation Las Vegas, Nevada ⓘ
Mohegan Sun ⓘ
surface form: Mohegan Sun, Uncasville, Connecticut
frequency annual ⓘ
genre scholarship pageant ⓘ
talent competition ⓘ
hasAward Miss America title ⓘ
scholarship money ⓘ
hasControversy debates over objectification and feminism ⓘ
rules on appearance and eligibility ⓘ
hasPart Miss America pageant self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Miss America competition

local preliminary pageants ⓘ
state-level preliminary pageants ⓘ
headquartersLocation Atlantic City ⓘ
surface form: Atlantic City, New Jersey
historicalAssociation Atlantic City Boardwalk ⓘ
inception 1921 ⓘ
language English ⓘ
location Atlantic City ⓘ
surface form: Atlantic City, New Jersey

United States of America ⓘ
surface form: United States
mediaFormat television special ⓘ
motto “Scholarship, Success, Style, Service” ⓘ
notableChange eliminated swimsuit competition in 2018 ⓘ
officialWebsite https://www.missamerica.org/ ⓘ
organizer Miss America Organization ⓘ
participantRequirement U.S. residents ⓘ
unmarried women ⓘ
relatedTo Miss Teen America pageant ⓘ
Miss USA pageant ⓘ
selectionCriteria interview ⓘ
public service ⓘ
scholastic achievement ⓘ
talent ⓘ
significantEvent first pageant held on Atlantic City Boardwalk in 1921 ⓘ
subjectOf books ⓘ
documentaries ⓘ
news coverage ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (11)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Atlantic City → famousFor → Miss America pageant ⓘ
Cloris Leachman → participatedIn → Miss America pageant ⓘ
this entity surface form: Miss America 1946
Howard Stern → notableWork → Miss America pageant ⓘ
this entity surface form: Miss America
Howard Stern → wrote → Miss America pageant ⓘ
this entity surface form: Miss America
Miss America pageant → hasPart → Miss America pageant self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Miss America competition
Gretchen Carlson → awardReceived → Miss America pageant ⓘ
this entity surface form: Miss America 1989
Miss USA pageant → distinctFrom → Miss America pageant ⓘ
Convention Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA → notableEventHosted → Miss America pageant ⓘ
this entity surface form: Miss America Pageant
Anita Bryant → participantIn → Miss America pageant ⓘ
this entity surface form: Miss America 1959 pageant
Tom Bergeron → hostOf → Miss America pageant ⓘ
this entity surface form: Miss America Pageant
Meredith Lynn Auld → participantIn → Miss America pageant ⓘ