The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy (English selections)

E126103

The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy (English selections) is an English-language collection of translated excerpts from the personal journals of Sophia Tolstaya, offering insight into her life with the writer Leo Tolstoy and her own intellectual and emotional world.

All labels observed (7)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (39)

Predicate Object
instanceOf book
diary collection
translated work
about Russian literary milieu
domestic life in 19th-century Russia
emotional life of Sophia Tolstaya
family life of Leo Tolstoy
intellectual life of Sophia Tolstaya
marriage of Sophia Tolstaya and Leo Tolstoy
authorOfSourceText Sophia Tolstaya
basedOn The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy (English selections) self-linksurface differs
surface form: diaries of Sophia Tolstaya
contentType personal journals
countryOfOriginOfSourceText Russian Empire
form excerpts
selections
genre biographical literature
diary
non-fiction
hasPerspective first-person narrative
intendedAudience readers interested in women’s life writing
readers of Russian literature in translation
scholars of Leo Tolstoy
language English
literaryPeriodOfSourceText 19th century
early 20th century
mainSubject Leo Tolstoy
Sophia Tolstaya
medium book format
print
narrativeVoice Sophia Tolstaya
originalLanguageOfSourceText Russian
provides insight into Sophia Tolstaya’s emotional world
insight into Sophia Tolstaya’s intellectual world
insight into private life of Leo Tolstoy
relatedPerson Leo Tolstoy
Sophia Tolstaya
relatedWork дневники Льва Толстого
surface form: diaries of Leo Tolstoy
subtitle English selections
title The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy (English selections) self-linksurface differs
surface form: The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Sophia Tolstaya hasPartInCollection The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy (English selections)
The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy (English selections) title The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy (English selections) self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy
The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy (English selections) basedOn The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy (English selections) self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: diaries of Sophia Tolstaya
Sofya Andreyevna Behrs notableWork The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy (English selections)
this entity surface form: Diaries of Sophia Tolstoy
Sofya Andreyevna Behrs notableWork The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy (English selections)
this entity surface form: Letters of Sophia Tolstoy
Sofya notableWork The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy (English selections)
subject surface form: Sofya Tolstaya
this entity surface form: Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy
The Last Station narrativeFocus The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy (English selections)
this entity surface form: Tolstoy's marriage