Ibn al-Jawzi

E109202

Ibn al-Jawzi was a prominent 12th-century Hanbali scholar, preacher, and prolific author from Baghdad, renowned for his works on theology, history, and spiritual exhortation in the Islamic world.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Hanbali scholar
Muslim scholar
author
hadith scholar
historian
preacher
theologian
approximateBirthYear c. 1116
approximateDeathYear 1200
birthPlace Baghdad
century 12th century
deathPlace Baghdad
denomination Sunni Islam
surface form: Sunni
era Abbasid Caliphate
surface form: Abbasid era
fieldOfWork Islamic history
Islamic theology
Quranic exegesis
asceticism
hadith studies
spiritual exhortation
fullName Ibn al-Jawzi self-linksurface differs
surface form: Abu’l-Faraj Abd al-Rahman ibn Ali ibn Muhammad ibn al-Jawzi
genre Quranic commentary
biographical dictionary
historical chronicle
polemical theology
zuhd and waʿz literature
givenName Abd al-Rahman
influenced Ibn al-Qayyim al-Jawziyyah
surface form: Ibn Qayyim al-Jawziyya

later Hanbali scholars
knownFor critique of theological and mystical excesses
prolific authorship
public preaching in Baghdad
kunya Abu’l-Faraj
language Arabic
madhhab Hanbali school
surface form: Hanbali
movement Hanbali school
surface form: Hanbali traditionalism
notableWork Al-Muntazam fi Tarikh al-Muluk wa’l-Umam
Sayd al-Khatir
Sifat al-Safwa
Talbis Iblis
Zad al-Masir fi Ilm al-Tafsir
occupation khateeb
teacher
region Abbasid Caliphate
Iraq
religion Islam
schoolTradition Athari creed
Sunni Islam

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Islamic Golden Age notableScholar Ibn al-Jawzi
Ibn al-Jawzi fullName Ibn al-Jawzi self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Abu’l-Faraj Abd al-Rahman ibn Ali ibn Muhammad ibn al-Jawzi
Shaykh al-Islam hasNotableBearer Ibn al-Jawzi
Ahmad ibn Hanbal influenced Ibn al-Jawzi
Ibn Qudamah influenced Ibn al-Jawzi
this entity surface form: Ibn Muflih