Falls Lake, North Carolina

E98140

Falls Lake in North Carolina is a large man-made reservoir near Raleigh that serves as a major source of drinking water, flood control, and recreation for the surrounding region.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf man-made lake ⓘ
reservoir ⓘ
basin Neuse River ⓘ
surface form: Neuse River Basin
country United States of America ⓘ
surface form: United States
createdFor flood control on the Neuse River ⓘ
municipal water supply ⓘ
outdoor recreation ⓘ
ecosystemType Piedmont reservoir ⓘ
formedBy Falls Lake Dam ⓘ
hasFeature campgrounds ⓘ
hiking trails ⓘ
multiple boat ramps ⓘ
swim beaches ⓘ
hasShorelineType forested shoreline ⓘ
locatedIn Durham County, North Carolina ⓘ
Granville County, North Carolina ⓘ
Wake County, North Carolina ⓘ
managingAgency North Carolina Division of Parks and Recreation ⓘ
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers ⓘ
nearCity Durham, North Carolina ⓘ
Raleigh ⓘ
surface form: Raleigh, North Carolina
nearProtectedArea Falls Lake, North Carolina self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Falls Lake State Recreation Area
partOf Falls Lake, North Carolina self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Falls Lake State Recreation Area
primaryUse drinking water supply ⓘ
flood control ⓘ
recreation ⓘ
protectsAreaFrom Neuse River flooding downstream ⓘ
purpose downstream flow regulation ⓘ
fish and wildlife conservation ⓘ
recreational resource ⓘ
water quality management ⓘ
recreationalActivity boating ⓘ
camping ⓘ
fishing ⓘ
hiking ⓘ
picnicking ⓘ
swimming ⓘ
wildlife observation ⓘ
regionServed Research Triangle ⓘ
surface form: Research Triangle region of North Carolina
river Neuse River ⓘ
state North Carolina ⓘ
waterBodyType freshwater lake ⓘ
waterSupplyFor Raleigh ⓘ
surface form: City of Raleigh

Wake County, North Carolina ⓘ
surface form: Wake County

surrounding municipalities in the Triangle region ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Eno River → mouthLocation → Falls Lake, North Carolina ⓘ
Wake Forest → locatedNear → Falls Lake, North Carolina ⓘ
this entity surface form: Falls Lake
Town of Butner, North Carolina → nearbyWaterBody → Falls Lake, North Carolina ⓘ
this entity surface form: Falls Lake
Falls Lake, North Carolina → partOf → Falls Lake, North Carolina self-linksurface differs ⓘ
subject surface form: Falls Lake
this entity surface form: Falls Lake State Recreation Area
Falls Lake, North Carolina → nearProtectedArea → Falls Lake, North Carolina self-linksurface differs ⓘ
subject surface form: Falls Lake
this entity surface form: Falls Lake State Recreation Area
North Carolina Highway 98 → passesNear → Falls Lake, North Carolina ⓘ
this entity surface form: Falls Lake