Please Please Me

E97666

"Please Please Me" is the Beatles' debut studio album, a landmark 1963 release that helped launch Beatlemania and shape the sound of early rock and pop music.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Please Please Me canonical 8
Please Please Me (song) 2

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (54)

Predicate Object
instanceOf debut album ⓘ
studio album ⓘ
artist The Beatles ⓘ
chronologyPosition first Beatles studio album ⓘ
countryOfOrigin United Kingdom ⓘ
coverPhotographyBy Angus McBean ⓘ
featuresMember George Harrison ⓘ
John Lennon ⓘ
Paul McCartney ⓘ
Ringo Starr ⓘ
followedBy With The Beatles ⓘ
surface form: With the Beatles
genre merseybeat ⓘ
pop ⓘ
rock ⓘ
hasPart A Taste of Honey ⓘ
Anna (Go to Him) ⓘ
Ask Me Why ⓘ
Baby It’s You ⓘ
Boys ⓘ
Chains ⓘ
Do You Want to Know a Secret ⓘ
I Saw Her Standing There ⓘ
Love Me Do ⓘ
Misery ⓘ
P.S. I Love You ⓘ
Please Please Me self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Please Please Me (song)

There’s a Place ⓘ
Twist and Shout ⓘ
language English ⓘ
length 32:45 ⓘ
notableFor influencing early 1960s rock and pop music ⓘ
launching Beatlemania in the United Kingdom ⓘ
performer The Beatles ⓘ
producer George Martin ⓘ
recorded 1962-09-11 ⓘ
1963-02-11 ⓘ
recordedAt Abbey Road Studios ⓘ
surface form: EMI Studios, Abbey Road, London
recordedInOneDay most tracks recorded on 1963-02-11 ⓘ
recordLabel Parlophone ⓘ
releaseDate 1963-03-22 ⓘ
sideOne Anna (Go to Him) ⓘ
Ask Me Why ⓘ
Boys ⓘ
Chains ⓘ
I Saw Her Standing There ⓘ
Misery ⓘ
Please Please Me self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Please Please Me (song)
sideTwo A Taste of Honey ⓘ
Baby It’s You ⓘ
Do You Want to Know a Secret ⓘ
Love Me Do ⓘ
P.S. I Love You ⓘ
There’s a Place ⓘ
Twist and Shout ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (10)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

The Beatles → notableWork → Please Please Me ⓘ
Parlophone → notableRelease → Please Please Me ⓘ
Please Please Me → hasPart → Please Please Me self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Please Please Me (song)
Please Please Me → sideOne → Please Please Me self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Please Please Me (song)
With The Beatles → precededBy → Please Please Me ⓘ
Love Me Do → includedOn → Please Please Me ⓘ
Love Me Do → followedBySingle → Please Please Me ⓘ
The Beatles 1962–1966 → includesSingle → Please Please Me ⓘ
Boys → BeatlesVersionAlbum → Please Please Me ⓘ