IEEE 802.2

E91267

IEEE 802.2 is a legacy IEEE networking standard that defines the Logical Link Control (LLC) sublayer of the data link layer for local and metropolitan area networks.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (7)

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf IEEE standard
data link layer protocol specification
networking standard
appliesToLayer Layer 2 of the OSI model
data link layer
belongsToCommittee IEEE 802 LAN/MAN Standards Committee
category LAN/MAN data communications standard
compatibleWith IEEE 802 family of standards
surface form: IEEE 802 MAC sublayer
defines Control field for LLC
Destination Service Access Point field
LLC PDU formats
LLC header format
LLC service classes
IEEE 802.2 self-linksurface differs
surface form: Logical Link Control sublayer

Service Access Point identifiers
Source Service Access Point field
definesServiceAccessPointsFor network layer
designedForUseWith IEEE 802.3 Ethernet standard
surface form: IEEE 802.3 Ethernet

IEEE 802.4 token bus
IEEE 802.5
surface form: IEEE 802.5 token ring
distinguishedFrom IEEE 802 family of standards
surface form: IEEE 802.x MAC sublayer standards
focusesOn error control at LLC level
flow control at LLC level
link-level addressing above MAC
introduced concept of SAP-based multiplexing over a single MAC
partOf IEEE 802 family of standards
provides LLC service primitives
acknowledged connectionless LLC service
connection-oriented LLC service
connectionless LLC service
relationshipToOSI maps OSI network layer services onto IEEE 802 LANs
role provides a uniform interface to the network layer over different MAC protocols
scope local area networks
metropolitan area networks
separates LLC functions from MAC functions
standardizedBy Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
status legacy standard
sublayerOf data link layer
supports Type 1 LLC operation
Type 2 LLC operation
Type 3 LLC operation
usedBy IP over IEEE 802 networks (historically)
NetBIOS over IEEE 802 networks
uses DSAP
LLC control field
SSAP

Referenced by (10)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

IEEE 802.5 relatedStandard IEEE 802.2
IEEE 802.2 defines IEEE 802.2 self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Logical Link Control sublayer
IEEE 802.3 MAC frame hasField IEEE 802.2
this entity surface form: Logical Link Control
DSAP partOf IEEE 802.2
this entity surface form: IEEE 802.2 Logical Link Control header
DSAP usedInStandard IEEE 802.2
DSAP definedIn IEEE 802.2
this entity surface form: IEEE 802.2 LLC specification
DSAP relatedConcept IEEE 802.2
this entity surface form: Logical Link Control (LLC)
SSAP partOf IEEE 802.2
this entity surface form: IEEE 802.2 Logical Link Control
SSAP definedInStandard IEEE 802.2