Alfred Harker

E88384

Alfred Harker was a British geologist and petrologist renowned for his pioneering work on igneous rocks and the geology of the British Isles.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Alfred Harker canonical 4

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf geologist
human
petrologist
academicDiscipline earth science
areaOfInfluence British geology
petrology education
associatedWith Geological Society of London
Royal Society of Edinburgh
awardReceived Murchison Medal
Wollaston Medal
citizenship British
contributedTo mapping of igneous complexes in the British Isles
countryOfCitizenship United Kingdom
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
describedBySource geological literature
educatedAt Cambridge University
surface form: University of Cambridge
employer Sedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences
Cambridge University
surface form: University of Cambridge
familyName Harker
fieldOfWork geology
geology of the British Isles
igneous petrology
igneous rocks
petrology
genre scientific literature
givenName Alfred
hasNationality British
hasOccupation university lecturer
hasWork geological maps of igneous areas in Britain
influenced development of modern igneous petrology
influencedBy advances in microscopic petrography
languageOfWorkOrName English
memberOf Royal Society
name Alfred Harker self-link
notableFor pioneering work on igneous rocks
studies of the geology of the British Isles
textbooks widely used in petrology teaching
notableWork Metamorphism
Petrology for Students
The Tertiary Igneous Rocks of Skye
occupation geologist
petrologist
sexOrGender male
studied Tertiary igneous rocks of Scotland
igneous intrusions in the British Isles
workLocation Cambridge, England
surface form: Cambridge

United Kingdom

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Bigsby Medal notableRecipient Alfred Harker
Alfred Harker name Alfred Harker self-link
Petrology for Students author Alfred Harker
Petrology for Students hasAuthor Alfred Harker