Pontic Scythian

E800931

Pontic Scythian is an ancient Eastern Iranian dialect once spoken by Scythian groups inhabiting the northern Black Sea (Pontic) region.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Pontic Scythian canonical 1
Scythians 1
Scytho-Sarmatian 1

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Eastern Iranian language
ancient language
associatedWith Black Sea nomads
Pontic Scythia NERFINISHED
attestedBy Greek sources
ethnonyms
personal names
toponyms
branchOf Eastern Iranian branch
classificationCertainty generally accepted as Eastern Iranian
culturalContext Scythian culture
era antiquity
ethnolinguisticGroup Pontic Scythians NERFINISHED
geographicContext Eurasian steppe NERFINISHED
hasAncestor Proto-Indo-European language NERFINISHED
Proto-Indo-Iranian language NERFINISHED
Proto-Iranian language NERFINISHED
ISO639Status no ISO 639 code
languageFamily Eastern Iranian NERFINISHED
linguisticEvidenceType loanwords in neighboring languages
onomastic material
neighboringCultures Ancient Greeks NERFINISHED
Cimmerians NERFINISHED
Sarmatians NERFINISHED
Thracians NERFINISHED
partOf Scythian dialect continuum
reconstructionStatus partially reconstructed
regionToday Crimea NERFINISHED
southern Russia NERFINISHED
southern Ukraine NERFINISHED
relatedTo Alanian language NERFINISHED
Ossetian language NERFINISHED
Sarmatian language
spokenBy Pontic Scythian groups NERFINISHED
Scythians NERFINISHED
spokenInRegion Pontic region
Pontic steppe NERFINISHED
northern Black Sea region
status extinct
subclassOf Indo-European language
Indo-Iranian language
Iranian language
Scythian language
timeDepth early first millennium CE
first millennium BCE
writingSystem unattested or poorly attested

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Scythian languages spokenBy Pontic Scythian
this entity surface form: Scythians
Scythian languages hasDialect Pontic Scythian
Alanian languageBranch Pontic Scythian
this entity surface form: Scytho-Sarmatian