Widnes Vikings

E78829

Widnes Vikings is a professional rugby league club based in Widnes, Cheshire, England, known for its history in the British rugby league system and participation in major domestic competitions.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf rugby league club ⓘ
basedIn Widnes ⓘ
surface form: Widnes, Cheshire, England
city Widnes ⓘ
code 13-a-side rugby league ⓘ
codeOfFootball rugby league ⓘ
competition RFL Championship ⓘ
competitionLevel professional tier of British rugby league ⓘ
country England ⓘ
county Cheshire ⓘ
formerName Widnes Vikings self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Widnes Rugby League Football Club
founded 1875 ⓘ
genderCategory men's rugby league ⓘ
governingBody Rugby Football League ⓘ
hasColour black ⓘ
white ⓘ
hasFanBaseIn Cheshire ⓘ
North West England ⓘ
Widnes ⓘ
hasProfessionalEra Super League era ⓘ
pre-Super League era ⓘ
hasRivalryWith St Helens R.F.C. ⓘ
Warrington Wolves ⓘ
Wigan Warriors ⓘ
hasWon Challenge Cup ⓘ
Rugby League Championship ⓘ
World Club Championship ⓘ
homeCountry United Kingdom ⓘ
homeGroundCapacity approximately 13,000 ⓘ
homeStadium DCBL Stadium ⓘ
Halton Stadium ⓘ
homeVenueType multi-purpose stadium ⓘ
league RFL Championship ⓘ
location Widnes ⓘ
nationalAssociation England ⓘ
nickname The Chemics ⓘ
participatedIn RFL Championship ⓘ
surface form: Rugby Football League Championship

Super League ⓘ
participatesIn British rugby league system ⓘ
playsHomeGamesAt DCBL Stadium ⓘ
Halton Stadium ⓘ
playsIn English rugby league competitions ⓘ
professionalStatus professional ⓘ
region North West England ⓘ
shirtColor black ⓘ
white ⓘ
shortName Widnes ⓘ
sport rugby league ⓘ
type professional sports team ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (15)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Widnes → hasSportsTeam → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
Halton → hasSportTeam → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
Widnes Vikings → formerName → Widnes Vikings self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Widnes Rugby League Football Club
Warrington Wolves → hasRivalryWith → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
The Chemics → refersTo → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
The Chemics → appliesTo → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
this entity surface form: Widnes Vikings rugby league club
The Chemics → usedBySupportersOf → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
The Chemics → fanCultureElementOf → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
The Chemics → category → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
Halton Stadium → homeVenueOf → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
Halton Stadium → tenant → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
DCBL Stadium → homeVenueOf → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
DCBL Stadium → tenant → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
The Wire → hasRivalryWith → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
Wolves → rival → Widnes Vikings ⓘ
subject surface form: Warrington Wolves