Air Force ROTC

E77670

Air Force ROTC is a U.S. college-based officer training program that prepares students to become commissioned officers in the United States Air Force and Space Force.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (5)

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Reserve Officers' Training Corps program
officer training program
administeredBy Air University
Holm Center
alternativeDuration 2 years
3 years
commissioningService United States Air Force
United States Space Force
component Field Training
General Military Course
Leadership Laboratory
Professional Officer Course
country United States of America
surface form: United States
educationLevel undergraduate
eligibility U.S. citizens for line officer commissions
college students
establishedBy United States Congress
focusesOn aerospace studies
leadership development
military customs and courtesies
officership
physical fitness
fullName Air Force ROTC self-linksurface differs
surface form: Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
hasAbbreviation Air Force ROTC self-linksurface differs
surface form: AFROTC
hasBranch Detachment
headquartersCity Montgomery, Alabama
headquartersCountry United States of America
surface form: United States
headquartersLocation Maxwell Air Force Base
legalBasis Title 10 of the United States Code
mission to develop quality leaders for the United States Air Force and Space Force
offers leadership training
military education
path to officer commission
scholarships
operatedBy United States Air Force
United States Space Force
partOf U.S. Reserve Officers' Training Corps
United States Air Force education and training system
primaryLanguage English
purpose to prepare college students to become commissioned officers
relatedTo Army ROTC
Navy ROTC
requires completion of Field Training for entry into Professional Officer Course
completion of a baccalaureate degree for commissioning
meeting medical standards for commissioning
meeting physical fitness standards
trainingEnvironment college-based
trainingLocationType college campus
typicalDuration 4 years

Referenced by (22)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Air University hasPart Air Force ROTC
Texas A&M Corps of Cadets worksWith Air Force ROTC
Maxwell Air Force Base hasPart Air Force ROTC
this entity surface form: Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
General John W. Raymond commissionedFrom Air Force ROTC
subject surface form: John W. Raymond
this entity surface form: Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
Air Force ROTC hasAbbreviation Air Force ROTC self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: AFROTC
Air Force ROTC fullName Air Force ROTC self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
Officer Training School (United States Air Force) otherUSAFCommissioningSource Air Force ROTC
this entity surface form: Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
reserve officers training corps component Air Force ROTC
subject surface form: Reserve Officers' Training Corps
General Timothy D. Haugh education Air Force ROTC
subject surface form: Timothy D. Haugh
this entity surface form: Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
General Timothy D. Haugh commissionedFrom Air Force ROTC
subject surface form: Timothy D. Haugh
this entity surface form: Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
Navy ROTC relatedProgram Air Force ROTC
Officer Training School otherAccessionSource Air Force ROTC
this entity surface form: Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
ROTC hasBranch Air Force ROTC
Holm Center responsibleFor Air Force ROTC
this entity surface form: Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
Holm Center responsibleFor Air Force ROTC
this entity surface form: AFROTC
General Military Course partOf Air Force ROTC
this entity surface form: Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
General Military Course operatedBy Air Force ROTC
this entity surface form: Air Force ROTC detachments
Professional Officer Course partOf Air Force ROTC
this entity surface form: Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
Professional Officer Course administeredBy Air Force ROTC
this entity surface form: Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps detachments
U.S. Air Force officers typicalCommissioningSource Air Force ROTC
this entity surface form: Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps