Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf

E694364

Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf is a major Pakistani political party known for its reformist, anti-corruption platform and populist appeal, founded and led for many years by Imran Khan.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf canonical 3

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (51)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Pakistani political party
political party
campaignFocus anti-corruption
education reform
healthcare reform
rule of law
welfare state
chairman Imran Khan NERFINISHED
color green
red
white
country Pakistan
electoralAchievement formed federal government of Pakistan in 2018
formed provincial government in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa in 2013
formed provincial government in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa in 2018
formed provincial government in Punjab in 2018
founder Imran Khan NERFINISHED
hasPart Insaf Student Federation NERFINISHED
Insaf Youth Wing NERFINISHED
Women Wing Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf NERFINISHED
hasWebsite https://www.insaf.pk
headquartersLocation Islamabad NERFINISHED
Pakistan NERFINISHED
ideology Islamic democracy
anti-corruption
populism
social democracy
inception 1996
inceptionDate 1996-04-25
languageOfWorkOrName Urdu NERFINISHED
nativeLabel پاکستان تحریکِ انصاف NERFINISHED
notableLeader Ali Zaidi NERFINISHED
Asad Umar NERFINISHED
Fawad Chaudhry NERFINISHED
Jahangir Tareen NERFINISHED
Murad Saeed NERFINISHED
Pervaiz Elahi NERFINISHED
Pervez Khattak NERFINISHED
Shah Mahmood Qureshi NERFINISHED
Shireen Mazari NERFINISHED
parliamentaryGroupOf National Assembly of Pakistan NERFINISHED
Provincial Assembly of Balochistan NERFINISHED
Provincial Assembly of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa NERFINISHED
Provincial Assembly of Punjab NERFINISHED
Provincial Assembly of Sindh NERFINISHED
politicalOrientation anti-status quo
reformist
politicalPosition centre
centre-right
shortName PTI NERFINISHED
slogan Justice, Humanity, Self Esteem

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Imran Khan politicalParty Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf
Imran Khan founded Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf
Pak Sarzameen Party politicalRival Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf