Darius Khondji

E68540

Darius Khondji is an acclaimed French-Iranian cinematographer known for his visually distinctive work on films such as Seven, Delicatessen, and The City of Lost Children.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Darius Khondji canonical 28

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (70)

Predicate Object
instanceOf French person ⓘ
Iranian person ⓘ
cinematographer ⓘ
person ⓘ
awardReceived César Award for Best Cinematography ⓘ
countryOfBirth Iran ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1955-10-21 ⓘ
educatedAt IDHEC ⓘ
École nationale supérieure Louis-Lumière ⓘ
familyName Khondji ⓘ
field cinematography ⓘ
givenName Darius ⓘ
hasChild Aliyah Khondji ⓘ
Lola Khondji ⓘ
Marie Khondji ⓘ
knownFor Alien: Resurrection ⓘ
surface form: Alien Resurrection

Amour ⓘ
Armageddon Time ⓘ
Delicatessen ⓘ
Evita ⓘ
Funny Games U.S. ⓘ
Love ⓘ
Midnight in Paris ⓘ
Okja ⓘ
Se7en ⓘ
Seven ⓘ
The Beach ⓘ
The City of Lost Children ⓘ
The Immigrant ⓘ
The Lost City of Z ⓘ
The Ninth Gate ⓘ
Uncut Gems ⓘ
name Darius Khondji self-link ⓘ
nationality French ⓘ
Iranian ⓘ
nominatedFor Academy Award for Best Cinematography ⓘ
BAFTA Award for Best Cinematography ⓘ
occupation cinematographer ⓘ
director of photography ⓘ
placeOfBirth Tehran ⓘ
residence New York City ⓘ
Paris ⓘ
spouse Viviane Khondji ⓘ
style expressive color palettes ⓘ
high-contrast lighting ⓘ
textured, atmospheric imagery ⓘ
workedOn Alien: Resurrection ⓘ
surface form: Alien Resurrection

Amour ⓘ
Armageddon Time ⓘ
Delicatessen ⓘ
Evita ⓘ
Midnight in Paris ⓘ
Okja ⓘ
Se7en ⓘ
The Beach ⓘ
The City of Lost Children ⓘ
The Immigrant ⓘ
The Lost City of Z ⓘ
The Ninth Gate ⓘ
Uncut Gems ⓘ
workedWithDirector Benny Safdie ⓘ
Bong Joon-ho ⓘ
David Fincher ⓘ
James Gray ⓘ
Jean-Pierre Jeunet ⓘ
Benny Safdie ⓘ
surface form: Josh Safdie

Marc Caro ⓘ
Michael Haneke ⓘ
Roman Polanski ⓘ
Woody Allen ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (28)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

The Lost City of Z → cinematographer → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Panic Room → cinematographer → Darius Khondji ⓘ
The Beach → cinematographyBy → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Alien: Resurrection → cinematographyBy → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Darius Khondji → name → Darius Khondji self-link ⓘ
Uncut Gems → cinematographer → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Se7en → cinematographyBy → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Seven → cinematographer → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Irrational Man → directorOfPhotography → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Magic in the Moonlight → cinematographer → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Okja → cinematographyBy → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Stealing Beauty → cinematographer → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Midnight in Paris → cinematographyBy → Darius Khondji ⓘ
The Ninth Gate → cinematographyBy → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Delicatessen → cinematographer → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Amour → cinematographyBy → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Funny Games U.S. → cinematographyBy → Darius Khondji ⓘ
The Immigrant → cinematographyBy → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Armageddon Time → cinematographer → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Viviane Khondji → spouse → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Marie Khondji → childOf → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Marie Khondji → hasFather → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Aliyah Khondji → hasFather → Darius Khondji ⓘ
Aliyah Khondji → hasMember → Darius Khondji ⓘ
subject surface form: Khondji family
Khondji → usedBy → Darius Khondji ⓘ