Giorgio da Castelfranco

E654725

Giorgio da Castelfranco, better known as Giorgione, was an influential Italian High Renaissance painter from Venice renowned for his poetic, enigmatic works and innovative use of color and atmosphere.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Giorgione 5
Giorgio da Castelfranco canonical 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf High Renaissance artist ⓘ
Italian Renaissance painter ⓘ
human ⓘ
painter ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Giorgione NERFINISHED ⓘ
artisticFocus integration of figures and landscape ⓘ
causeOfDeath plague ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship Republic of Venice NERFINISHED ⓘ
dateOfBirth circa 1477 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1510 ⓘ
era Italian High Renaissance ⓘ
ethnicGroup Italian ⓘ
fieldOfWork painting ⓘ
gender male ⓘ
genre mythological painting ⓘ
portrait painting ⓘ
religious painting ⓘ
influenced Sebastiano del Piombo NERFINISHED ⓘ
Titian NERFINISHED ⓘ
Venetian Renaissance painting NERFINISHED ⓘ
influencedBy Giovanni Bellini NERFINISHED ⓘ
Leonardo da Vinci NERFINISHED ⓘ
knownFor innovative use of atmosphere ⓘ
innovative use of color ⓘ
lyrical landscape backgrounds ⓘ
legacy founder of the Venetian tonal painting tradition ⓘ
movement High Renaissance NERFINISHED ⓘ
Venetian school NERFINISHED ⓘ
name Giorgio da Castelfranco NERFINISHED ⓘ
notableWork Castelfranco Madonna NERFINISHED ⓘ
Judith NERFINISHED ⓘ
Laura NERFINISHED ⓘ
Sleeping Venus NERFINISHED ⓘ
The Old Woman NERFINISHED ⓘ
The Tempest NERFINISHED ⓘ
The Three Philosophers NERFINISHED ⓘ
placeOfBirth Castelfranco Veneto NERFINISHED ⓘ
Republic of Venice NERFINISHED ⓘ
placeOfDeath Republic of Venice NERFINISHED ⓘ
Venice NERFINISHED ⓘ
signatureStyle soft modeling with sfumato-like effects ⓘ
style enigmatic subject matter ⓘ
poetic painting ⓘ
workLocation Venice NERFINISHED ⓘ
workPreservedIn Gallerie dell’Accademia, Venice NERFINISHED ⓘ
Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister, Dresden NERFINISHED ⓘ
Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna NERFINISHED ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Giorgione → alsoKnownAs → Giorgio da Castelfranco ⓘ
Italian Renaissance painting → hasNotableArtist → Giorgio da Castelfranco ⓘ
this entity surface form: Giorgione
Old Masters Picture Gallery → notableArtistInCollection → Giorgio da Castelfranco ⓘ
this entity surface form: Giorgione
Sacred and Profane Love → influencedBy → Giorgio da Castelfranco ⓘ
this entity surface form: Giorgione
Pastoral Concert (attributed to Titian or Giorgione) → creator → Giorgio da Castelfranco ⓘ
subject surface form: Pastoral Concert
this entity surface form: Giorgione
Royal Academy of Fine Arts of Venice → hasNotableAlumnus → Giorgio da Castelfranco ⓘ
this entity surface form: Giorgione